Russell Crowe

Biography

Born in New Zealand, Russell has made his home in Australia since he was a small child. The son of movie set caterers, Russell got the acting bug early in life. Beginning as a child star on a local Australian TV show, Russell's first big break came with two films ... the first, Romper Stomper (1992), gained him a name throughout the film community in Australia and the neighboring countries. The second, The Sum of Us (1994), helped put him on the American map, so to speak. Sharon Stone heard of him from Romper Stomper (1992) and wanted him for her film, The Quick and the Dead (1995). But filming on The Sum of Us (1994) had already begun. Sharon is reported to have held up shooting until she had her gunslinger-Crowe, for her film. With The Quick and the Dead (1995) under his belt as his first American film, the second was offered to him soon after. Virtuosity (1995), starring Denzel Washington, put Russell in the body of a Virtual Serial Killer, Sid6.7 ... a role unlike any he had played so far. Virtuosity (1995), a Sci-Fi extravaganza, was a fun film and, again, opened the door to even more American offers. L.A. Confidential (1997), Russell's third American film, brought him the US fame and attention that his fans have felt he deserved all along. Missing the Oscar nod this time around, he didn't seem deterred and signed to do his first film with The Walt Disney Company, Mystery, Alaska (1999). He has recently achieved even more success and awards for his performances in Gladiator (2000) and A Beautiful Mind (2001).

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Russell Ira Crowe

Birth Place

Wellington, New Zealand

Birth Date

4/7/1964
Known For
Movie Poster

Gladiator

Maximus

Movie Poster

Robin Hood

Robin Longstride

Movie Poster

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Capt. Jack Aubrey

Movie Poster

3:10 to Yuma

Ben Wade

Movie Poster

A Beautiful Mind

John Nash

Movie Poster

Noah

Noah

Movie Poster

Body of Lies

Ed Hoffman

Movie Poster

State of Play

Cal McAffrey

Movie Poster

The Nice Guys

Jackson Healy

Movie Poster

L.A. Confidential

Bud White

Starring In
Movie Poster

Sleeping Dogs

Roy Freeman

Movie Poster

Land of Bad

Reaper

Movie Poster

The Pope's Exorcist

Father Gabriel Amorth

Movie Poster

WWE: WrestleMania 39

Father Gabriele Amorth

Movie Poster

Poker Face

Jake Foley

Movie Poster

The Greatest Beer Run Ever

Coates

Movie Poster

Thor: Love and Thunder

Zeus

Movie Poster

Prizefighter: The Life of Jem Belcher

Jack Slack

Movie Poster

Zack Snyder's Justice League

Jor-El (voice)

Movie Poster

Unhinged

Man

Movie Poster

True History of the Kelly Gang

Harry Power

Movie Poster

Boy Erased

Marshall

Movie Poster

Turtle Odyssey

Narrator

Movie Poster

The Mummy

Henry Jekyll

Movie Poster

War Machine

Bob White (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Nice Guys

Jackson Healy

Movie Poster

Fathers and Daughters

Jake Davis

Movie Poster

The Water Diviner

Connor

Movie Poster

Noah

Noah

Movie Poster

Winter's Tale

Pearly Soames

Movie Poster

And the Oscar Goes To...

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Man of Steel

Jor-El

Movie Poster

Broken City

Mayor Hostetler

Movie Poster

Les Misérables

Javert

Movie Poster

The Man with the Iron Fists

Jack Knife

Movie Poster

The Next Three Days

John Brennan

Movie Poster

Robin Hood

Robin Longstride

Movie Poster

State of Play

Cal McAffrey

Movie Poster

Tenderness

Lt. Cristofuoro

Movie Poster

Body of Lies

Ed Hoffman

Movie Poster

A True Ensemble: The Cast of L.A. Confidential

Self

Movie Poster

L.A. Confidential: From Book to Screen

Self

Movie Poster

Whatever You Desire: Making 'L.A. Confidential'

Self

Movie Poster

Sunlight and Shadow: The Visual Style of 'L.A. Confidential'

Self

Movie Poster

American Gangster

Det. Richie Roberts

Movie Poster

3:10 to Yuma

Ben Wade

Movie Poster

Bra Boys

Himself - Narrator (voice)

Movie Poster

Sanctuary: Lisa Gerrard

Himself

Movie Poster

A Good Year

Max Skinner

Movie Poster

Oscarverleihung 2006

Himself - Presenter: Biographical Film Montage

Movie Poster

Inside the Actors Studio: Al Pacino

Himself

Movie Poster

He Changed Our World - Steve Irwin Memorial Tribute

Himself

Movie Poster

Cinderella Man

Jim Braddock

Movie Poster

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Capt. Jack Aubrey

Movie Poster

A Beautiful Mind

John Nash

Movie Poster

Flix Mix - Ultimate Fights

Maximus Decimus Meridius (Gladiator) (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Oscarverleihung 2001

Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role & Presenter: Best Film Editing

Movie Poster

Proof of Life

Terry Thorne

Movie Poster

Gladiator

Maximus

Movie Poster

The Insider

Jeffrey Wigand

Movie Poster

Mystery, Alaska

Sheriff John Biebe

Movie Poster

Heaven's Burning

Colin

Movie Poster

L.A. Confidential: Off the Record...

Self / Bud White

Movie Poster

L.A. Confidential

Bud White

Movie Poster

Breaking Up

Steve

Movie Poster

No Way Back

FBI Agent Zack Grant

Movie Poster

For the Moment

Lachlan

Movie Poster

Rough Magic

Alex Ross

Movie Poster

Virtuosity

SID 6.7

Movie Poster

The Quick and the Dead

Cort

Movie Poster

The Sum of Us

Jeff Mitchell

Movie Poster

The Silver Stallion: King of the Wild Brumbies (Parents Choice Award)

The Man

Movie Poster

Love in Limbo

Arthur Baskin

Movie Poster

Romper Stomper

Hando

Movie Poster

Spotswood

Kim Barry

Movie Poster

Proof

Andy

Movie Poster

Hammers over the Anvil

East Driscoll

Movie Poster

Brides of Christ

Dominic Maloney (unknown episodes)

Movie Poster

Blood Oath

Lt. Corbett

Movie Poster

The Crossing

Johnny

MobileIcon
app store google play