Tim McGraw

Biography

Has produced albums for singer Jo Dee Messina. He was salutatorian of his high school class in 1985. Didn't know who his father was until he found his birth certificate which listed him, Frank McGraw, professional baseball player. Took McGraw's surname subsequently. Is a member of the Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity. Has 2 sisters As a boy Samuel Timothy Mcgraw idolized pitcher Tug McGraw, and he had his baseball card taped to his bedroom wall. When he was 11, he learned that Tug was in fact his biological father. Three daughters with Faith Hill, Gracie Katherine (b. 1997), Maggie Elizabeth (b. 1998) and Audrey Caroline (b. 2001) His song "Live Like You Were Dying" is a tribute to his late father Tug McGraw who passed away in January 2004 His song "Live Like You Were Dying" won both Single of the Year and Song of the Year at the 2004 CMA Awards. His mother is Italian-Irish and his father is Scottish-Irish. Was added to the Italian-American Hall of Fame in June, 2004. Tim and his wife, Faith Hill, are friends of Martina McBride and John McBride. Half-brother of Mark McGraw. In 2007, Forbes Magazine estimated his earnings for the year at $37 million. He was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Recording at 6901 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California. Distant cousin of Lori Moegling.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Samuel Timothy Smith

Birth Place

Delhi, Louisiane, États-Unis

Birth Date

5/1/1967
Known For
Movie Poster

Flicka

Rob McLaughlin

Movie Poster

Country Strong

James Canter

Movie Poster

The Shack

Willie

Movie Poster

Black Cloud

Sheriff Cliff Powers

Movie Poster

Tim & Faith: Soul2Soul

Himself

Movie Poster

1883: The Road West

James Dutton

Movie Poster

Johnny Cash: The Redemption of an American Icon

Self

Movie Poster

Sesame Street: Kids' Favorite Country Songs

Himself

Movie Poster

Dirty Girl

Danny

Movie Poster

Four Christmases

Dallas

Starring In
Movie Poster

Johnny Cash: The Redemption of an American Icon

Self

Movie Poster

1883: The Road West

James Dutton

Movie Poster

The Shack

Willie

Movie Poster

Tim & Faith: Soul2Soul

Himself

Movie Poster

Tomorrowland

Eddie Newton

Movie Poster

Dirty Girl

Danny

Movie Poster

Country Strong

James Canter

Movie Poster

The Blind Side

Sean Tuohy

Movie Poster

Four Christmases

Dallas

Movie Poster

The Kingdom

Aaron Jackson

Movie Poster

Sesame Street: Kids' Favorite Country Songs

Himself

Movie Poster

Flicka

Rob McLaughlin

Movie Poster

Black Cloud

Sheriff Cliff Powers

Movie Poster

Friday Night Lights

Charles Billingsley

MobileIcon
app store google play