Annette Bening

Biography

Annette Bening was born on May 29, 1958 in Topeka, Kansas, the youngest of four children. Her family moved to California when she was young, and she grew up there. She graduated from San Francisco State University and began her acting career with the American Conservatory Theatre in San Francisco, eventually moving to New York where she acted on the stage (including a Tony-award nomination in 1987 for her work in the Broadway play "Coastal Disturbances") and got her first film roles, in a few TV movies. As is so often the case, her first big-screen role was in a forgettable movie, Dos cuñados desenfrenados (1988), in which she had little screen time. However, her next work on-screen was in Milos Forman's Valmont (1989), a film adaptation of de Laclos's "Les Liaisons Dangereuses." Unfortunately, de Laclos's story had also just served as the source of a more Hollywoodized and successful movie version, Las amistades peligrosas (1988), which had been released the previous year, and Foreman's treatment went little noticed. Bening's career turned an important corner the following year when she co-starred with Anjelica Huston and John Cusack in Stephen Frears's powerful, entertaining screen adaptation of Jim Thompson's novel Los timadores (1990), and her artful turn as a con artist gained her the first of several Academy award nominations. On the strength of this performance Warren Beatty cast Bening as Virginia Hill, Bugsy Siegel's fiery actress moll, in his Bugsy (1991), the story of Siegel's founding of Las Vegas. Although the movie itself did not fare well, it resulted in a relationship with Beatty which led to Bening's pregnancy and then her marriage to Beatty in 1992 - it was the second marriage for Bening, who had been separated from her first husband since 1986 but did not finalize her divorce until 1991. The couple then collaborated on the extravagant flop Un asunto de amor (1994), though the next year her career rebounded with her turn as Queen Elizabeth in the highly-regarded 1995 production of Ricardo III (1995). Notable performances have since included an obsessive, pushy real estate agent in American Beauty (1999), and as the eponymous character in István Szabó's screen adaptation of the W. Somerset Maugham novel Conociendo a Julia (2004) - both were duly noted by the Academy, with Oscar nominations. Bening has great poise and screen presence and, at her best, can turn in a very strong performance. Although her resume often features long stretches of mediocre productions before the next good part turns up, when it does, it proves worth the wait. Bening has four children with Beatty.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Annette Carol Bening

Birth Place

Topeka, Kansas, Estados Unidos

Birth Date

5/29/1958
Known For
Movie Poster

American Beauty

Carolyn Burnham

Movie Poster

Open Range

Sue Barlow

Movie Poster

The American President

Sydney Ellen Wade

Movie Poster

The Women

Sylvie Fowler

Movie Poster

Regarding Henry

Sarah Turner

Movie Poster

Running with Scissors

Deirdre Burroughs

Movie Poster

The Great Outdoors

Kate Craig

Movie Poster

In Dreams

Claire Cooper

Movie Poster

Bugsy

Virginia Hill

Movie Poster

The Grifters

Myra Langtry

Starring In
Movie Poster

Nyad

Diana Nyad

Movie Poster

Jerry and Marge Go Large

Marge

Movie Poster

Death on the Nile

Euphemia Bouc

Movie Poster

Giving Voice

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Georgetown

Amanda Brecht

Movie Poster

The Report

Senator Dianne Feinstein

Movie Poster

Hope Gap

Grace

Movie Poster

Captain Marvel

Supreme Intelligence / Dr. Wendy Lawson

Movie Poster

Life Itself

Dr. Kate Morris

Movie Poster

The Seagull

Irina

Movie Poster

Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Gloria Grahame

Movie Poster

20th Century Women

Dorothea

Movie Poster

Rules Don't Apply

Lucy Mabrey

Movie Poster

Danny Collins

Mary Sinclair

Movie Poster

The Search

Helen

Movie Poster

And the Oscar Goes To...

Herself - Actress

Movie Poster

The Face of Love (Prime)

Nikki Lostrom

Movie Poster

Ginger & Rosa (Netflix)

Bella

Movie Poster

Girl Most Likely

Zelda

Movie Poster

Ruby Sparks

Gertrude

Movie Poster

The Kids Are All Right

Nic

Movie Poster

Mother And Child

Karen

Movie Poster

PoliWood

Herself

Movie Poster

The Women

Sylvie Fowler

Movie Poster

Running with Scissors

Deirdre Burroughs

Movie Poster

This Film Is Not Yet Rated

Carolyn Burnham (archive footage)

Movie Poster

The Standard Deviants - Algebra, Part 1

actress.

Movie Poster

Mrs. Harris

Jean Harris

Movie Poster

Being Julia

Julia Lambert

Movie Poster

Open Range

Sue Barlow

Movie Poster

Oscarverleihung 2001

Herself - Presenter: 'Erin Brockovich' Film Clip

Movie Poster

What Planet Are You From?

Susan Anderson

Movie Poster

American Beauty

Carolyn Burnham

Movie Poster

In Dreams

Claire Cooper

Movie Poster

Oscarverleihung 1999

Herself - Presenter: Memorial Tribute

Movie Poster

The Siege

Elise Kraft / Sharon Bridger

Movie Poster

Mars Attacks!

Barbara Land

Movie Poster

The American President

Sydney Ellen Wade

Movie Poster

Richard III

Queen Elizabeth

Movie Poster

Love Affair

Terry McKay

Movie Poster

Bugsy

Virginia Hill

Movie Poster

Regarding Henry

Sarah Turner

Movie Poster

Guilty by Suspicion

Ruth Merrill

Movie Poster

The Grifters

Myra Langtry

Movie Poster

Postcards From the Edge

Evelyn Ames

Movie Poster

Valmont

Merteuil

Movie Poster

The Great Outdoors

Kate Craig

Movie Poster

Hostage

Jill

Movie Poster

Manhunt for Claude Dallas

Ann Tillman

MobileIcon
app store google play