Ray Lovelock

Biography

Ray Lovelock (born June 19, 1950, Rome, Italy), is a film and television actor primarily known in Europe. Lovelock's mother was Italian and his father was English. They met during the Allied occupation of Italy in World War II. While at college, he supplemented his income as an extra in movies and TV commercials. Lovelock also performed in a rock band with longtime friend and actor Tomas Milian, where he was discovered by a talent agent. Lovelock played his first credited movie part in the Spaghetti western Se sei vivo spara (1967), directed by Giulio Questi and starring Milian. He has since established himself as a reliable character actor in Italian films and television, working steadily from the late 1960s. Amongst his notable titles are Fiddler on the Roof (where he married a Jewish girl named Chava) (1971), Un posto ideale per uccidere AKA Oasis of Fear (1971), Milano odia: la polizia non può sparare AKA Almost Human (1974), The Cassandra Crossing (1976), and Il Grande Attacco AKA The Greatest Battle (1978).

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Raymond Lovelock

Birth Place

Rome, Lazio, Italie

Birth Date

6/19/1950

Death Date

11/10/2017
Known For
Movie Poster

The Living Dead At The Manchester Morgue

George Meaning

Movie Poster

Django, Kill... If You Live, Shoot!

Evan Tembler (as Raymond Lovelock)

Movie Poster

Almost Human

Carmine

Movie Poster

Murder Rock

George Webb

Movie Poster

Autopsy

Edgar

Movie Poster

Live Like a Cop, Die Like a Man

Tony

Movie Poster

An Ideal Place to Kill

Dick Butler (as Raymond Lovelock)

Movie Poster

The Last House on the Beach

Aldo

Movie Poster

Play Motel

Roberto Vinci

Movie Poster

Pronto a Uccidere

Massimo Torlani

Starring In
Movie Poster

Midday Demons

Von Galen

Movie Poster

Ban the Sadist Videos!

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Murder Rock

George Webb

Movie Poster

From Hell to Victory

Jim Rosson

Movie Poster

L'anello matrimoniale

Mario

Movie Poster

Scusi, lei è normale?

Franco Astuti

Movie Poster

Play Motel

Roberto Vinci

Movie Poster

Battle Force

Lt. John Foster

Movie Poster

Avere Vent Anni

Rico

Movie Poster

The Last House on the Beach

Aldo

Movie Poster

The Virgo, The Taurus and the Capricorn

Patrizio Marchi

Movie Poster

The Cassandra Crossing

Tom

Movie Poster

Live Like a Cop, Die Like a Man

Tony

Movie Poster

Pronto a Uccidere

Massimo Torlani

Movie Poster

At Last, at Last

Giovannino Arrighini

Movie Poster

Violent City

Biondi

Movie Poster

Autopsy

Edgar

Movie Poster

Almost Human

Carmine

Movie Poster

The Living Dead At The Manchester Morgue

George Meaning

Movie Poster

El Mejor Alcalde, el Rey

Sancho (as Raymond Lovelock)

Movie Poster

Emergency Squad

Micheli (as Raymond Lovelock)

Movie Poster

Days of Fury

Yuri (as Raymond Lovelock)

Movie Poster

Fiddler on the Roof

Fyedka (as Raymond Lovelock)

Movie Poster

An Ideal Place to Kill

Dick Butler (as Raymond Lovelock)

Movie Poster

Queens of Evil

David (as Raymond Lovelock)

Movie Poster

Plagio

Guido (as Raymond Lovelock)

Movie Poster

Seven Times Seven

Mildred's Lover (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Violent Four

Donato 'Tuccio' Lopez (as Raymond Lovelock)

Movie Poster

Django, Kill... If You Live, Shoot!

Evan Tembler (as Raymond Lovelock)

Movie Poster

Darling

Undetermined role (uncredited)

MobileIcon
app store google play