Rob Minkoff

Biography

Robert Minkoff is an animator, writer, film producer and director. He has directed several films for Walt Disney Feature Animation, including The Lion King (1994) and two of the Roger Rabbit shorts: Tummy Trouble (1989) and Roller Coaster Rabbit (1990). He also made the films Stuart Little (1999), Stuart Little 2 (2002), The Haunted Mansion (2003) and The Forbidden Kingdom (2008). He is also rumored to be working on a Get Fuzzy film. He studied at California Institute of the Arts in the early 1980s in the Character Animation department. He married Crystal Kung on September 29, 2007[1]. Rob Minkoff is the brother-in-law of Jeffrey Kung, a Chinese singer.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Robert Ralph Minkoff

Birth Place

Palo Alto, California, USA

Birth Date

8/11/1962
Known For
Movie Poster

Waking Sleeping Beauty

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Howard

Self

Movie Poster

Chuck Jones: Extremes and In-Betweens, a Life in Animation

Himself

Movie Poster

Mr. Peabody & Sherman

Creepy Boy (voice)

Starring In
Movie Poster

Howard

Self

Movie Poster

Mr. Peabody & Sherman

Creepy Boy (voice)

Movie Poster

Waking Sleeping Beauty

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Chuck Jones: Extremes and In-Betweens, a Life in Animation

Himself

MobileIcon
app store google play