Paterson Joseph

Biography

Paterson Joseph (born 22 June 1964 in London) is an English actor. Joseph trained at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (LAMDA). In recent years he has had a high number of prominent roles in continuing British television programmes: as Reuben in William and Mary alongside Martin Clunes; Mark Grace in Casualty; the Marquis de Carabas in Neverwhere; Alan Johnson in Peep Show; Lyndon Jones in Green Wing and Shorty in the first episode of Jericho. He also appeared in the acclaimed drama Sex Traffic, in the TV version of Kwame Kwei-Armah's acclaimed play Elmina's Kitchen and in the Doctor Who stories Bad Wolf and The Parting of the Ways as Roderick. He has also appeared in various supporting roles in Dead Ringers. In 2006 he appeared in the television sketch show That Mitchell and Webb Look where he most famously played Simon, a contestant on the game show Numberwang. He appeared as Keaty in the Hollywood film The Beach alongside Leonardo DiCaprio and starred as Giroux alongside Charlize Theron and Marton Csokas in Paramount Pictures' Æon Flux (2005). In 2004 he undertook a project, filmed for Channel 4 in a documentary entitled My Shakespeare, to direct a version of Romeo & Juliet, using 20 young non-actors from the deprived Harlesden area of London. He is currently appearing in The Royal Hunt of the Sun at the Olivier Theatre, London.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Paterson Davis Joseph

Birth Place

Willesden, Londres, Reino Unido

Birth Date

6/22/1964
Known For
Movie Poster

The Long Run

Gasa

Movie Poster

The Sandman

The Demon Choronzon

Movie Poster

Julius Caesar

Brutus

Movie Poster

The Velveteen Rabbit

King (voice)

Movie Poster

Baby Juice Express

Sean Boetang

Movie Poster

Peep Show

Alan Johnson (15 episodes, 2003-2012)

Movie Poster

Greenfingers

Jimmy

Movie Poster

Sex Traffic

Martin

Movie Poster

The Other Man

Ralph

Movie Poster

Wonka

Slugworth

Starring In
Movie Poster

Wonka

Slugworth

Movie Poster

The Velveteen Rabbit

King (voice)

Movie Poster

The Sandman

The Demon Choronzon

Movie Poster

Julius Caesar

Brutus

Movie Poster

The Other Man

Ralph

Movie Poster

Sex Traffic

Martin

Movie Poster

Æon Flux

Giroux

Movie Poster

Baby Juice Express

Sean Boetang

Movie Poster

Peep Show

Alan Johnson (15 episodes, 2003-2012)

Movie Poster

The Long Run

Gasa

Movie Poster

Greenfingers

Jimmy

Movie Poster

The Beach

Keaty

Movie Poster

In the Name of the Father

Benbay

MobileIcon
app store google play