Guy Ritchie

Biography

Ritchie was born in Hatfield, Hertfordshire,[1] the second of two children born to Amber (née Parkinson) and Captain John Vivian Ritchie (b. 1928), former Seaforth Highlanders serviceman and advertising executive. John Vivian's father was Major Stewart Ritchie, who died in France, in 1940, during World War Two. John Ritchie's mother was Doris Margaretta McLaughlin (b. 1896), daughter of Vivian Guy McLaughlin (b. 1865) and Edith Martineau (b. 1866). Most of Ritchie's family on the McLaughlin and Martineau lines were appointed Reverends, Barons or Knighted at some point. The peerage started with the Very Rev. Hubert McLaughlin (b. 1805), father of famous nurse Louisa McLaughlin, and ancestor of Patrick McLaughlin, who was the first in his direct family to be given the according title, as he was born into a blue collar family and worked hard to find nobility. Ritchie's mother, Amber, would later go on to marry a baronet herself. His father's second marriage was to Shireen Ritchie, Baroness Ritchie of Brompton, a former model and later Conservative politician and life peer. Ritchie, who is dyslexic, was expelled from Stanbridge Earls School, one of the most prominent institutions specialising in dyslexia in the UK, at the age of 15. He has stated that drug use was the reason for the expulsion; his father has said that it was because his son was caught "cutting class and entertaining a girl in his room." He also attended Sibford School. In addition to his elder sister, Tabitha, a dance instructor, Ritchie has a half-brother, Kevin Bayton, who was born to Amber Parkinson when she was a teenager and given up for adoption. From 1973 until 1980, when they divorced, Ritchie's mother was married to Sir Michael Leighton, 11th baronet. As a divorcée, she is correctly styled as Amber, Lady Leighton.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Guy Stuart Ritchie

Birth Place

Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England, UK

Birth Date

9/10/1968
Known For
Movie Poster

The Guv’nor

Himself

Movie Poster

I'm Going to Tell You a Secret

Self - My Old Man

Movie Poster

The Gentlemen

Mirimax Studio Executive (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Snatch

Man Reading Newspaper (uncredited)

Movie Poster

King Arthur: Legend Of The Sword

Inn Owner (uncredited)

Starring In
Movie Poster

The Gentlemen

Mirimax Studio Executive (uncredited)

Movie Poster

King Arthur: Legend Of The Sword

Inn Owner (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Guv’nor

Himself

Movie Poster

I'm Going to Tell You a Secret

Self - My Old Man

Movie Poster

Snatch

Man Reading Newspaper (uncredited)

MobileIcon
app store google play