Chynna Phillips

Biography

Chynna Gilliam Phillips (born February 12, 1968, Los Angeles) is an American singer and actress, best known for being a member of Wilson Phillips and for being the daughter of The Mamas & the Papas' band members John and Michelle Phillips. In the late 1980's she formed Wilson Phillips with her childhood friends Carnie and Wendy Wilson and they released their debut album in 1990 and a second album in 1992. In 1993, Chynna left the band to start a solo music career. She released her debut solo album Naked And Sacred with EMI music in 1995. A song from the album, I Live for You was featured in the film Striptease (1996). However, the album was a commercial flop, selling a mere 22,000 copies in the U.S. [1]. Phillips also had an acting career, most of it prior to her Wilson Phillips fame. She appeared in films such as 1987's Some Kind of Wonderful, 1988's Caddyshack II, 1989's Say Anything and as the title character Roxanne Pulitzer in the 1989 television biopic Roxanne: The Prize Pulitzer. More recently, she did voice work in 2004 for the Nickelodeon series Danny Phantom. In 2004, Phillips reunited with Carnie and Wendy Wilson for an album of cover songs entitled California that highlights the musical glory days of their parents' musical groups: The Mamas & The Papas and the Beach Boys. She has been married to actor William Baldwin since 1995. The couple have three children: daughter Jamieson (born 2000), son Vance (born 2002), and daughter Brooke (born 2004).

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Gilliam Chynna Phillips

Birth Place

États-Unis

Birth Date

2/12/1968
Known For
Movie Poster

The Invisible Kid

Cindy Moore

Movie Poster

Moving Target

Megan Lawrence

Movie Poster

Church People

Mrs. Cameron

Movie Poster

Bye Bye Birdie

Kim MacAfee

Movie Poster

Caddyshack II

Mary Frances 'Miffy' Young

Movie Poster

Some Kind Of Wonderful

Mia

Movie Poster

Say Anything...

Mimi

Movie Poster

Bridesmaids

Herself

Starring In
Movie Poster

Church People

Mrs. Cameron

Movie Poster

Bridesmaids

Herself

Movie Poster

Bye Bye Birdie

Kim MacAfee

Movie Poster

Say Anything...

Mimi

Movie Poster

Caddyshack II

Mary Frances 'Miffy' Young

Movie Poster

Moving Target

Megan Lawrence

Movie Poster

The Invisible Kid

Cindy Moore

Movie Poster

Some Kind Of Wonderful

Mia

MobileIcon
app store google play