Martin Freeman

Biography

Date of Birth 8 September 1971, Aldershot, Hampshire, England, UK Height 5' 6½" (1.69 m) Mini Biography Martin John C. Freeman (born 8 September 1971) is an English actor. He is known for his roles as John in Love Actually, Tim Canterbury in the BBC's Golden Globe-winning comedy The Office, Arthur Dent in the film adaptation of Douglas Adams' The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Dr. John Watson in Sherlock and Mr. Madden in Nativity!. He has been cast in the lead role of Bilbo Baggins in Peter Jackson's two-part adaptation of The Hobbit.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Martin John Christopher Freeman

Birth Place

Aldershot, Hampshire, England, UK

Birth Date

9/8/1971
Known For
Movie Poster

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Bilbo

Movie Poster

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Bilbo

Movie Poster

Hot Fuzz

Met Sergeant

Movie Poster

The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists

The Pirate with a Scarf (voice)

Movie Poster

Ali G Indahouse: The Movie

Ricky C

Movie Poster

Nativity!

Paul Maddens

Movie Poster

Breaking and Entering

Sandy

Movie Poster

Confetti

Matt

Movie Poster

Saving Santa

Bernard (voice)

Movie Poster

Stick Man

Stick Man (voice)

Starring In
Movie Poster

Miller's Girl

Jonathan Miller

Movie Poster

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Everett Ross

Movie Poster

A Christmas Carol

Bob Cratchit (voice)

Movie Poster

Ode to Joy

Charlie

Movie Poster

The Operative

Thomas

Movie Poster

Black Panther

Everett K. Ross

Movie Poster

Ghost Stories

Charles Cameron / Mike Priddle

Movie Poster

Cargo

Andy

Movie Poster

Captain America: Civil War

Everett K. Ross

Movie Poster

Whiskey Tango Foxtrot

Iain MacKelpie

Movie Poster

The Eichmann Show

Milton Fruchtman

Movie Poster

The Jam: About the Young Idea

Self

Movie Poster

Stick Man

Stick Man (voice)

Movie Poster

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Bilbo

Movie Poster

Saving Santa

Bernard (voice)

Movie Poster

The World's End

Oliver Chamberlain

Movie Poster

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Bilbo

Movie Poster

Animals

Albert

Movie Poster

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Bilbo

Movie Poster

The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists

The Pirate with a Scarf (voice)

Movie Poster

So You Want to Be a Pirate!

The Pirate with a Scarf (voice)

Movie Poster

What's Your Number?

Simon

Movie Poster

The Voorman Problem

Doctor Williams

Movie Poster

Swinging with the Finkels

Alvin Finkel

Movie Poster

Wild Target

Hector Dixon

Movie Poster

Nativity!

Paul Maddens

Movie Poster

Micro Men

Chris Curry

Movie Poster

Rembrandt's J'Accuse

Rembrandt

Movie Poster

The Good Night

Gary Shaller

Movie Poster

The All Together

Chris Ashworth

Movie Poster

Hot Fuzz

Met Sergeant

Movie Poster

Nightwatching

Rembrandt van Rijn

Movie Poster

Dedication

Jeremy

Movie Poster

Breaking and Entering

Sandy

Movie Poster

Confetti

Matt

Movie Poster

The Robinsons - Complete Series One

Ed Robinson (6 episodes, 2005)

Movie Poster

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

Arthur Dent

Movie Poster

Shaun of the Dead

Declan

Movie Poster

Pride

Fleck (voice)

Movie Poster

Love Actually

John

Movie Poster

The Debt

Terry Ross

Movie Poster

The Last King - The Power and the Passion of Charles II

Lord Shaftesbury (4 episodes, 2003)

Movie Poster

Ali G Indahouse: The Movie

Ricky C

MobileIcon
app store google play