Sandra Oh

Biography

Date of Birth 20 July 1971, Nepean, Ontario, Canada Height 5' 5" (1.65 m) Born to Korean parents in the Ottawa suburb of Nepean, Ontario, Canada. Her father and mother, who were married in Seoul, South Korea, both attended graduate school at the University of Toronto. She began her career as a ballet dancer and eventually studied drama at the National Theatre School in Montreal. She then starred in a London (Ontario) stage production of David Mamet's "Oleanna" and appeared as the title character in the Canadian television production The Diary of Evelyn Lau (1993) (TV), beating out over 1,000 applicants. Her list of awards includes the FIPA d'Or for Best Actress at the 1994 Festival International de Programmes Audiovisuels at Cannes, France, two Genie Awards (the Canadian Oscar), a Cable Ace Award, a Theatre World Award and a Screen Actors Guild Award. In 2003, she married writer-director Alexander Payne and their first film together was the Oscar-winning Sideways (2004).

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Sandra Miju Oh

Birth Place

Nepean, Ontario, Canada

Birth Date

7/20/1971
Known For
Movie Poster

Bean: The Movie

Bernice Schimmel

Movie Poster

Under the Tuscan Sun

Patti

Movie Poster

Turning Red

Ming / Panda Ming / Young Ming (voice)

Movie Poster

Sideways

Stephanie

Movie Poster

Hard Candy

Judy Tokuda

Movie Poster

Defendor

Dr. Ellen Park

Movie Poster

Catfight

Veronica

Movie Poster

Umma

Amanda

Movie Poster

Cake

Lulu

Movie Poster

Over the Moon

Mrs. Zhong (voice)

Starring In
Movie Poster

Tiger's Apprentice

Mistral (voice)

Movie Poster

Quiz Lady

Jenny Yum

Movie Poster

Umma

Amanda

Movie Poster

Turning Red

Ming / Panda Ming / Young Ming (voice)

Movie Poster

Raya and the Last Dragon

Virana (voice)

Movie Poster

Over the Moon

Mrs. Zhong (voice)

Movie Poster

This Changes Everything

Herself

Movie Poster

Catfight

Veronica

Movie Poster

Tammy

Susanne

Movie Poster

Rabbit Hole

Gaby

Movie Poster

Ramona and Beezus

Mrs. Meacham

Movie Poster

Die Tränen des Mörders

Sarah Chen

Movie Poster

Quantum Quest: A Cassini Space Odyssey

Gal 2000 (voice)

Movie Poster

Defendor

Dr. Ellen Park

Movie Poster

Blindness

Minister of Health

Movie Poster

The Land Before Time: The Wisdom of Friends

Doofah (voice)

Movie Poster

The Night Listener

Anna

Movie Poster

3 Needles

Mary the Nun

Movie Poster

For Your Consideration

Marketing Person

Movie Poster

Sorry, Haters

Phyllis MacIntyre

Movie Poster

Hard Candy

Judy Tokuda

Movie Poster

Cake

Lulu

Movie Poster

This Film Is Not Yet Rated

Stephanie (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Break a Leg

Young Turk

Movie Poster

Wilby Wonderful

Carol French

Movie Poster

Sideways

Stephanie

Movie Poster

Mulan 2

Ting Ting (voice)

Movie Poster

Owning Mahowny

Craps Player (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Under the Tuscan Sun

Patti

Movie Poster

Rick

Michelle

Movie Poster

Long Life, Happiness Prosperity

Kim Ho Lum

Movie Poster

Full Frontal

Fourth Fired Employee

Movie Poster

Big Fat Liar

Mrs. Phyllis Caldwell

Movie Poster

The Princess Diaries

Vice Principal Gupta

Movie Poster

Further Tales of the City

Bambi Kanetaka (unknown episodes)

Movie Poster

Dancing at the Blue Iguana

Jasmine

Movie Poster

Waking the Dead

Kim

Movie Poster

Guinevere

Cindy

Movie Poster

Last Night

Sandra

Movie Poster

The Red Violin

Madame Ming (Montréal)

Movie Poster

Permanent Midnight

Friend

Movie Poster

Bean: The Movie

Bernice Schimmel

Movie Poster

Double Happiness

Jade Li

Movie Poster

The Blue Iguana

Jasmine

MobileIcon
app store google play