Hiro Kanagawa

Biography

Date of Birth 13 October 1963, Sapporo, Japan Height 5' 8½" (1.74 m) Hiro was born in Sapporo, Japan and spent his childhood in Guelph, Ontario, Canada, and Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA. He returned to Japan at age 14 and attended International Christian University High School in Tokyo where he acted in his first student films and stage productions and studied classical guitar. He then returned to the U.S. and studied visual art at Middlebury College, the Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture, and the Tyler School of Art at Temple University. During this time he was also active in theater and performance art but was known more as a musician, composer, and writer. Since moving to Vancouver, BC, Canada in 1990, Hiro has become a well-respected actor in the city and has also established himself as a playwright and screenwriter. His play Tiger of Malaya premiered in 2003 in a co-production between Factory Theatre, Toronto, and the National Arts Centre, Ottawa and was subsequently produced by the Gateway Theatre, Richmond, BC. His latest play The Patron Saint of Stanley Park premiered in 2010 at the Arts Club Theatre, Vancouver and was a Christmas hit. In film and television, Hiro was a story editor on the acclaimed CBC dramas Da Vinci's Inquest, Da Vinci's City Hall, and Intelligence and works for the gritty rez drama Blackstone, airing on Showcase and APTN. As an actor, Hiro's distinctions include a Jessie Richardson Award for his performance in John Juliani's production of A View from the Bridge, a Betty Mitchell Nomination for Alberta Theatre Projects production of The Plum Tree, a Leo Award Nomination for the short film Hiro and the lead role in the 2007 premiere of Philip Kan Gotanda's After the War at American Conservatory Theater, San Francisco. This past fall he appeared in the landmark Electric Company/Arts Club production of Tear the Curtain! at the Stanley as well as the Rumble/Pi Theatre production of Haruki Murakami's after the quake at the Cultch. In film and television, he is perhaps best known as Cyrus Xander on Caprica and as the voice of Reed Richards/Mr. Fantastic on the Fantastic Four animated series. IMDb Mini Biography By: Tasha Faye

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Hironobu Kanagawa

Birth Place

Sapporo, Japan

Birth Date

10/13/1963
Known For
Movie Poster

Orphan: First Kill

Donnan

Movie Poster

Fantastic Four: World's Greatest Heroes Volume Two

Mr. Fantastic / ... (19 episodes, 2006-2007)

Movie Poster

Earth's Final Hours

Tech

Movie Poster

Needle in a Timestack

Tattersall

Movie Poster

Gefährliche Überrachung

Harry Saito

Movie Poster

A Child Is Missing

Agent Kurosaka

Movie Poster

Family in Hiding

Kanagawa

Movie Poster

Ladies Night

Mr. Muriyami

Movie Poster

The Linda McCartney Story

Senior Narcotics Officer

Movie Poster

Hush

Dr. Berke

Starring In
Movie Poster

Orphan: First Kill

Donnan

Movie Poster

Needle in a Timestack

Tattersall

Movie Poster

Every Breath You Take

Dr. Toth

Movie Poster

Crisis

Dr. Ishiyama

Movie Poster

Sleeping with Danger

Stewart Yanagita

Movie Poster

Midway

Makigumo Captain

Movie Poster

A Twist of Christmas

Chester

Movie Poster

Love, Once and Always

Niven

Movie Poster

The Age of Adaline

Kenneth

Movie Poster

Godzilla

Hayato

Movie Poster

Assault on Wall Street

TV Host

Movie Poster

Grave Halloween

Jin

Movie Poster

The Company You Keep

FBI Agent Kanagawa

Movie Poster

Doomsday Prophecy

Dr. Yates

Movie Poster

Earth's Final Hours

Tech

Movie Poster

True Justice: Deadly Crossing

Ichrio Yamazaki / ... (3 episodes, 2011)

Movie Poster

Donovan's Echo

Kaisha

Movie Poster

Gefährliche Überrachung

Harry Saito

Movie Poster

The King of Fighters

Saisyu Kusanagi

Movie Poster

Hardwired

Dr. Steckler

Movie Poster

The Day The Earth Stood Still

Dr. Ikegawa

Movie Poster

War

Yoshido

Movie Poster

The Last Mimzy

Scientist

Movie Poster

Sword of the Stranger

Shoan (voice)

Movie Poster

Family in Hiding

Kanagawa

Movie Poster

The Entrance

Detective Nolan

Movie Poster

Intelligence

Detective Ogawa (7 episodes, 2006-2007)

Movie Poster

Fantastic Four: World's Greatest Heroes Volume Two

Mr. Fantastic / ... (19 episodes, 2006-2007)

Movie Poster

Hush

Dr. Berke

Movie Poster

Elektra

Meizumi

Movie Poster

14 Hours

Dr. Chin

Movie Poster

Ladies Night

Mr. Muriyami

Movie Poster

Bob the Butler

Japanese Plumber

Movie Poster

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

Japanese Guard #1

Movie Poster

First to Die

Dr. Shimera

Movie Poster

Spymate

Japanese Chairman

Movie Poster

la turbulence des fluides

Kiyoshi

Movie Poster

Talking to Heaven

Frank the Business Consultant

Movie Poster

Damaged Care

Dr. Kitano

Movie Poster

Replicant

Lab Video Technician #1

Movie Poster

Josie and the Pussycats

Japanese Delegate

Movie Poster

Best in Show

Pet Shop Owner

Movie Poster

The 6th Day

Team Doctor

Movie Poster

The Linda McCartney Story

Senior Narcotics Officer

Movie Poster

Epicentre

Agent Ted

Movie Poster

Beautiful Joe

Japanese Business Man #1

Movie Poster

Andromeda - Season 1 - Vol. 1

Burma (2 episodes, 2005)

Movie Poster

After Shock: Earthquake in New York

City Official #4

Movie Poster

The Guilty

Police Detective

Movie Poster

Turbulence 2: Fear of Flying

Controller

Movie Poster

Future Sport

Otomo Akira

Movie Poster

The Inspectors

Polygraph Tech

Movie Poster

American dragons

Nakai

Movie Poster

Bliss

Doktor

Movie Poster

Survival on the Mountain

Ang

Movie Poster

Excess Baggage

Jon

Movie Poster

For Hope

Dr. Black

Movie Poster

Den store Kul-Tur

Hayato

Movie Poster

A Child Is Missing

Agent Kurosaka

Movie Poster

Crying Freeman

Temple Yakuza

Movie Poster

Hideaway

Nurse Nakamura

Movie Poster

The Hunted

Lieutenant

Movie Poster

Cyberjack

Kenji

Movie Poster

Cyberjack

Kenji

Movie Poster

Mask of Death

ER Doctor

MobileIcon
app store google play