Theresa Tilly

Biography

Theresa Tilly is well recognized as the hand chewing monster Shelly in Sam Raimi's cult classic Evil Dead. Tilly has an extensive film resume including her work as Selma Blair's mother in Debutante (won Best Short in LAFF) and the lead in Elmore Leonard's Appearances on PBS. She can be seen in cameo role serving up "slop" to Gunar Hanson in Brutal Massacre, soon to be released this fall. Her television work has placed her on several prime time shows including Family Law, Designing Women and Six Feet Under. Tilly is also recognized through her extensive commercial voice work projects. She has voiced national commercials for Cadillac, Sprint, JC Penny's, Cingular, McDonalds, MCI, Russell Stovers and Lexus

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Theresa Mary Catherine Seyferth

Birth Place

Detroit, Michigan, États-Unis

Birth Date

11/6/1953
Known For
Movie Poster

The Evil Dead

Shelly (as Sarah York)

Movie Poster

American Fable

Anna Winters

Movie Poster

The Prototype

Jenna

Movie Poster

Invaluable: The True Story of an Epic Artist

Herself

Movie Poster

Brutal Massacre: A Comedy

Waitress

Movie Poster

Oz the Great and Powerful

Quadling Seamstress

Starring In
Movie Poster

The Prototype

Jenna

Movie Poster

American Fable

Anna Winters

Movie Poster

Invaluable: The True Story of an Epic Artist

Herself

Movie Poster

Oz the Great and Powerful

Quadling Seamstress

Movie Poster

Brutal Massacre: A Comedy

Waitress

Movie Poster

The Evil Dead

Shelly (as Sarah York)

MobileIcon
app store google play