Sue Lloyd

Biography

Sue Lloyd (born 7 August 1939 in Aldeburgh, Suffolk) is an English model turned actress with many notable film and television credits to her name. She studied dance as a child and attended the Sadler's Wells Ballet School. As her height (1.73m) reduced the possibilities for a career as a Ballet Dancer she became a showgirl and model. In 1965, Lloyd was a glamorous foil to Michael Caine as Harry Palmer in the spy thriller film The IPCRESS File. She appeared in Bullet to Beijing (1995), a belated Harry Palmer sequel. Other movie credits include Revenge of the Pink Panther, The Stud and The Bitch. On television, Lloyd made many guest appearances on several popular shows of the 1960s and 1970s, including The Saint, Department S, Jason King, Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased), The Persuaders! and The Sweeney, as well as playing the regular role of Cordelia Winfield, alongside Steve Forrest, in The Baron. In 1971, Lloyd starred in a stage version of the TV series The Avengers playing John Steed's sidekick Mrs Hannah Wild. She is probably best known, however, for her long-running role as Barbara Hunter, née Brady, in the soap opera Crossroads. She first appeared in the series in 1975, and she remained in the role until 1985. She was a close friend of Ronald Allen, her on-screen husband in Crossroads. They married in 1991, a few months before he died of cancer. Sue Lloyd is also a talented painter.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Susan Margery Jeaffreson Lloyd

Birth Place

Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England, UK

Birth Date

8/7/1939

Death Date

10/20/2011
Known For
Movie Poster

The Ipcress File

Jean Courtney

Movie Poster

Corruption

Lynn Nolan

Movie Poster

The Stud

Vanessa Grant

Movie Poster

Number One of the Secret Service

Sister Jane

Movie Poster

Innocent Bystanders

Joanna Benson

Movie Poster

Where's Jack?

Lady Darlington

Movie Poster

Penny Gold

Model

Movie Poster

Miss Marple: A Caribbean Mystery

Lucky Dyson

Movie Poster

U.F.O.

Judge

Movie Poster

Spanish Fly

Janet Scott

Starring In
Movie Poster

Bullet to Beijing

Jean

Movie Poster

U.F.O.

Judge

Movie Poster

Miss Marple: A Caribbean Mystery

Lucky Dyson

Movie Poster

Eat the Rich

Val

Movie Poster

Rough Cut

Female Guest

Movie Poster

The Bitch

Vanessa Grant

Movie Poster

Lady Oscar

Comtesse Gabrielle de Polignac

Movie Poster

Revenge of the Pink Panther

Claude Russo

Movie Poster

The Stud

Vanessa Grant

Movie Poster

Spanish Fly

Janet Scott

Movie Poster

Penny Gold

Model

Movie Poster

That's Your Funeral

Miss Peach

Movie Poster

Innocent Bystanders

Joanna Benson

Movie Poster

Twinky

Ursula

Movie Poster

Number One of the Secret Service

Sister Jane

Movie Poster

Where's Jack?

Lady Darlington

Movie Poster

Corruption

Lynn Nolan

Movie Poster

Attack on the Iron Coast

Sue Wilson

Movie Poster

The Ipcress File

Jean Courtney

Movie Poster

Hysteria

French Girl

Movie Poster

Nothing But the Best

Debutante at Hunt Ball (uncredited)

MobileIcon
app store google play