Bill Nagy

Biography

Date of Birth 21 January 1900, Canada Date of Death 19 January 1973, London, England, UK Born in Canada, actor Bill Nagy spent the bulk of his career in England...playing Americans. He was particularly adept at gangsters and thugs, as witness such films as Joe MacBeth (1956) and Mickey Spillane's The Girl Hunters (1963) and his TV guest-star stints on The Avengers, The Saint, and Secret Agent. Nagy had a varied choice of roles in British/American productions like Road to Hong Kong (1962), A Countess from Hong Kong (1967) and The Adding Machine in Hong Kong...er, The Adding Machine (1968). In First Man into Space (1957), Nagy convincingly played a New Mexico police chief, although the film's British countryside was decidedly more forrested than the real American Southwest. In a later sci-fi assignment, Nagy played the President of a quasi-American nation where reproduction is a capital crime in the futuristic Z P G (1972). Perhaps the biggest moneymaking film with which Bill Nagy was associated was Goldfinger; as Midnight, Nagy was a member of a powerful gangster cartel which was inhospitably rubbed out by the villainous Mr. Goldfinger (Gert Frobe).

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Paul William Nagy

Birth Date

2/21/1921

Death Date

1/19/1973
Known For
Movie Poster

Dolche in der Kasbah

Aeradio

Movie Poster

Man with a Gun

Joe Harris

Movie Poster

Crosstrap

Gaunt

Movie Poster

First Man Into Space

Police Chief Wilson

Movie Poster

Assignment Redhead

Marzotti

Movie Poster

The Revolutionary

Gansard

Movie Poster

High Tide at Noon

Sandy McNab (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Brain Machine

Charlie

Movie Poster

Fire Maidens of Outer Space

U.S.Officer (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Battle Beneath the Earth

Col. Talbot Wilson

Starring In
Movie Poster

Scorpio

The owner of the pet shop (uncredited)

Movie Poster

ZPG: Zero Population Growth

The President

Movie Poster

The Revolutionary

Gansard

Movie Poster

The Mark of the Hawk

Fred

Movie Poster

Battle Beneath the Earth

Col. Talbot Wilson

Movie Poster

You Only Live Twice

USAF General at Pentagon (uncredited)

Movie Poster

A Countess from Hong Kong

Crawford

Movie Poster

Dolche in der Kasbah

Aeradio

Movie Poster

Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines

American Journalist (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Goldfinger

Midnight

Movie Poster

Girl Hunters

Georgie

Movie Poster

The Road to Hong Kong

Agent (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Crosstrap

Gaunt

Movie Poster

Never Take Candy from A Stranger

Clarence Olderberry Jr

Movie Poster

First Man Into Space

Police Chief Wilson

Movie Poster

The Mouse That Roared

U.S. Policeman (uncredited)

Movie Poster

I Was Monty's Double

American Captain

Movie Poster

Man with a Gun

Joe Harris

Movie Poster

Across the Bridge

Paul Scarff

Movie Poster

High Tide at Noon

Sandy McNab (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Fire Maidens of Outer Space

U.S.Officer (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Assignment Redhead

Marzotti

Movie Poster

The Brain Machine

Charlie

MobileIcon
app store google play