James Karen

Biography

Veteran Broadway, TV and film actor James Karen was encouraged as a young man to take up an acting career by U.S. Congressman Daniel J. Flood, who was an amateur actor himself. In 1947 Karen made his Broadway debut in "A Streetcar Named Desire", which led to appearances in over 20 Broadway productions. His television work began in 1948 with the telecast of "A Christmas Carol", directed by pioneer television producer / director Fred Coe. Since then he has acted in over 100 television shows, including a stint as as Chief Justice Michael Bancroft on "First Monday" (2002) for CBS. In 1965 he began his film work in the low-budget sci-fi "epic" Frankenstein Meets the Spacemonster (1965) and now has an impressive resume of over 80 movies to his credit. He has also filmed a record-breaking 5,000+ television commercials, most while a spokesperson for the Pathmark Supermarket chain in the northeast US. He has been honored with the "Saturn Award" for Lifetime Achievement given by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films. He has also been presented "The Buster Award", by The International Buster Keaton Society. This award is given to the person who has demonstrated professional excellence in the tradition of Buster Keaton.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Jacob Karnofsky

Birth Place

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvanie, États-Unis

Birth Date

11/28/1923
Known For
Movie Poster

The Return of the Living Dead

Frank

Movie Poster

Butterfly Room

Sales Clerk

Movie Poster

Hardbodies 2

Logan

Movie Poster

The Unborn

Dr. Richard Meyerling

Movie Poster

The Willies

Uncle Harry / Mr. Jenkins

Movie Poster

Frankenstein Meets the Space Monster

Dr. Adam Steele (as Jim Karen)

Movie Poster

Film

Passerby

Movie Poster

Bender

Old Man Bender

Movie Poster

Shattered Dreams

Charles O'Donnell

Movie Poster

The Closer

Ned Randall

Starring In
Movie Poster

Cynthia

Frank Teague

Movie Poster

The Great Buster

Himself

Movie Poster

Bender

Old Man Bender

Movie Poster

Butterfly Room

Sales Clerk

Movie Poster

Ambush at Dark Canyon

Seymour Redfield

Movie Poster

Drew Peterson: Untouchable

Pastor Tom Keller

Movie Poster

More Brains! A Return to the Living Dead

Himself

Movie Poster

Sympathy For Delicious

Father Rohn

Movie Poster

Jack and the Beanstalk

Verri Saddius

Movie Poster

Dark and Stormy Night

Seyton Ethelquake

Movie Poster

Outlaw Trail: The Treasure of Butch Cassidy

Leroy Parker

Movie Poster

Trail of the Screaming Forehead

Reverend Beaks

Movie Poster

The Pursuit of Happyness

Martin Frohm

Movie Poster

Superman Returns

Ben Hubbard (scenes deleted)

Movie Poster

I'm King Kong!: The Exploits of Merian C. Cooper

Self - Interviewee

Movie Poster

Mulholland Drive

Wally Brown

Movie Poster

Thirteen Days

George Ball

Movie Poster

Any Given Sunday

Christina's Advisor

Movie Poster

Mulholland Dr.

Wally Brown

Movie Poster

Apt Pupil

Victor Bowden

Movie Poster

Love on the Edge

Brad Peters

Movie Poster

Shadow of Doubt

Norman Calloway

Movie Poster

Universal Horror

Self / interview

Movie Poster

Girl

Dad

Movie Poster

Freedom Strike

President Mitchell

Movie Poster

A River Made to Drown In

Ray

Movie Poster

Up Close & Personal

Tom Orr

Movie Poster

Behind Enemy Lines

TV Reporter

Movie Poster

Nixon

Bill Rogers

Movie Poster

Congo

College President / Elliot's Boss

Movie Poster

Tough and Deadly

Winston Briggers

Movie Poster

Piranha

Governor

Movie Poster

Bonanza: Under Attack

Mr. Stewart

Movie Poster

Revenge of the Nerds IV: Nerds in Love

Mylan Whitfield

Movie Poster

The Companion

Peter Franklin

Movie Poster

A Kiss Goodnight

Sam Mosbach

Movie Poster

The Unborn

Dr. Richard Meyerling

Movie Poster

The Willies

Uncle Harry / Mr. Jenkins

Movie Poster

The Closer

Ned Randall

Movie Poster

Vital Signs

Dean of Students

Movie Poster

Shattered Dreams

Charles O'Donnell

Movie Poster

Drug Wars: The Camarena Story

Aide

Movie Poster

Girlfriend from Hell

Carl's Dad

Movie Poster

Coach - The First Season

James Armstrong (3 episodes, 1992-1994)

Movie Poster

Return of the Living Dead Part II

Ed

Movie Poster

Wall Street

Lynch

Movie Poster

Charles in Charge: The Complete First Season

Austin Miller / ... (3 episodes, 1987-1990)

Movie Poster

Hardbodies 2

Logan

Movie Poster

Invaders from Mars

Gen. Climet Wilson

Movie Poster

Jagged Edge

Andrew Hardesty

Movie Poster

The Return of the Living Dead

Frank

Movie Poster

Moonlighting - The Pilot Episode

Alan

Movie Poster

Sam's Son

Mr. Collins

Movie Poster

Little House: The Last Farewell

Nathan Lassiter

Movie Poster

Frances

Judge Hillier

Movie Poster

Poltergeist

Mr. Teague

Movie Poster

Kiss Me Goodbye

Lawyer (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Pasajero del Tiempo

Dr. Wendell J. Rossmore

Movie Poster

Take This Job and Shove It

Loomis

Movie Poster

The Jazz Singer

Barney Callahan

Movie Poster

The China Syndrome

Mac Churchill

Movie Poster

Capricorn One

Vice President Price

Movie Poster

F.I.S.T.

Andrews

Movie Poster

Opening Night

Bellboy

Movie Poster

The Gathering

Bob Block

Movie Poster

Something for Joey

Dr. Wingreen

Movie Poster

All the President's Men

Hugh Sloan's Lawyer

Movie Poster

Amazing Grace

Annenberg

Movie Poster

Rivals

Child Psychiatrist

Movie Poster

Hercules in New York

Professor Camden

Movie Poster

I Never Sang for My Father

Old Age Home Director

Movie Poster

Frankenstein Meets the Space Monster

Dr. Adam Steele (as Jim Karen)

Movie Poster

Film

Passerby

MobileIcon
app store google play