Richard Jordan

Biography

Date of Birth 19 July 1937, New York City, New York, USA Date of Death 30 August 1993, Los Angeles, California, USA (brain tumor) Birth Name Robert Anson Jordan Height 6' 2" (1.88 m) Richard Anson Jordan was a Golden Globe-winning Harvard-educated American stage, screen and film actor. He was a long-time member of the New York Shakespeare Festival, and appeared in many Off Broadway and Broadway plays. His films include Logan's Run, Old Boyfriends, Les Misérables, Raise the Titanic!, The Friends of Eddie Coyle, The Yakuza, The Bunker, Dune, The Secret of My Success, The Hunt for Red October and Gettysburg. He was to have played the part of Dr. Charles Nichols in The Fugitive, but fell ill during shooting, and was replaced by Jeroen Krabbé. He died of a brain tumor in 1993. Jordan's final role was that of General Lewis Armistead in Gettysburg. One of the first members of the cast (some 15 years before the film was made) it has been said that the film was one of his proudest achievements as an actor. He was close friends with author Michael Shaara, writer of The Killer Angels (the novel which Gettysburg was based upon), and also contributed to the screenplay. Jordan's last moment on screen was the mortal wounding of his character, General Armistead. In 1976, Jordan starred as Joseph Armagh, in a highly successful early TV mini-series, Taylor Caldwell's "Captain's and the Kings". Jordan had a daughter Nina (born 1964) from his marriage (1964-1972) to actress Kathleen Widdoes, and a son Robert (born 1983) by his nine-year relationship with actress Blair Brown. At the time of his death, he was in a five-year relationship with actress Marcia Cross.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Robert Anson Jordan Jr.

Birth Place

New York City, New York, USA

Birth Date

7/19/1937

Death Date

8/30/1993
Known For
Movie Poster

Les Miserables

Jean Valjean

Movie Poster

Raise the Titanic

Dirk Pitt

Movie Poster

Rooster Cogburn

Hawk

Movie Poster

Interiors

Frederick

Movie Poster

Solarbabies

Grock

Movie Poster

The Bunker

Albert Speer

Movie Poster

The Friends of Eddie Coyle

Dave Foley

Movie Poster

The Mean Season

Alan Delour

Movie Poster

Shout

Eugene Benedict

Movie Poster

Old Boyfriends

Jeff Turrin

Starring In
Movie Poster

The Humbling

The Fool (King Lear rehearsal)

Movie Poster

#1 Cheerleader Camp

Background

Movie Poster

Gettysburg: Extended Edition

Brig. Gen. Lewis A. Armistead

Movie Poster

Posse

Sheriff Bates

Movie Poster

Primary Motive

Chris Poulas

Movie Poster

Timebomb

Col. Taylor

Movie Poster

Heaven Is A Playground

David Racine

Movie Poster

Delusion

Executive in Conference Room

Movie Poster

Shout

Eugene Benedict

Movie Poster

The Hunt for Red October

Jeffrey Pelt

Movie Poster

Manhunt: Search for the Night Stalker

Sergeant Frank Salerno

Movie Poster

Romero

Father Rutilio Grande

Movie Poster

The Secret of My Success

Howard Prescott

Movie Poster

Solarbabies

Grock

Movie Poster

The Men's Club

Kramer

Movie Poster

The Mean Season

Alan Delour

Movie Poster

The Equalizer - Season One

Harley Gage (10 episodes, 1987-1988)

Movie Poster

Dune

Duncan Idaho

Movie Poster

The Bunker

Albert Speer

Movie Poster

Raise the Titanic

Dirk Pitt

Movie Poster

Old Boyfriends

Jeff Turrin

Movie Poster

A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square

Pinky

Movie Poster

Les Miserables

Jean Valjean

Movie Poster

Interiors

Frederick

Movie Poster

Logan's Run

Francis

Movie Poster

Rooster Cogburn

Hawk

Movie Poster

The Yakuza

Dusty

Movie Poster

The Friends of Eddie Coyle

Dave Foley

Movie Poster

Chato's Land

Earl Hooker

Movie Poster

Valdez is Coming

R. L. Davis

Movie Poster

Lawman

Crowe Wheelwright

MobileIcon
app store google play