Grace Jones

Biography

Date of Birth 19 May 1948, Spanish Town, Jamaica Birth Name Grace Mendoza Height 5' 10½" (1.79 m) Mini Biography Jones, a Jamaican-born perfomer, is better known as a model and singer. Her androgynous appearance, and outrageous musical act employing live lions and leopards, has made her a cult favorite, and propelled her into several acting roles. Spouse Atila Altaunbay (24 February 1996 - present) Trivia Has a son from a relationship with Jean-Paul Goude in the 1970s. During the 1970s, often attended legendary New York disco Studio 54. She famously attacked British interviewer Russell Harty when he turned away from her to speak to the other guests on his programme. Twin sister of Bishop Noel Jones, subject of Sophie Fiennes' 2002 documentary, Hoover Street Revival (2002). Was signed to Island Records in 1977 and released her debut album "Portfolio". Arnold Schwarzenegger complained that Grace was "too tough" during the filming of Conan the Destroyer (1984). Attended the 1986 wedding of Arnold Schwarzenegger and Maria Shriver on Cape Cod with Andy Warhol. Lived with Swedish actor Dolph Lundgren for four years, who appeared with her in the Bond film A View to a Kill (1985), though contrary to popular rumor they were never engaged. He was also once her bodyguard. Studied theatre at Syracuse University, before becoming a successful model in Paris. Her androgynous and statuesque style made her extremely successful in New York City's underground and nightlife scenes and her sexually evocative stage shows and songs like "I Need A Man" earned her the title "The Queen of Gay Discos" because of her large following of gay men. Was signed to one of New York's top modeling angencies but Grace's looks were too strong for American magazines, so she spent several years in Paris working as a successful model. Speaks French. Was a close friend and confidant of Andy Warhol's and was a member of his entourage. Warhol made a portrait of her. Shocked audience members in 1998 when she exposed her breasts during a Disney World performance. She was banned from the park. Sister of Bishop Noel Jones. Ranked #82 on VH1's 100 Greatest Women of Rock 'n Roll. Was ranked #19 in Channel 5's "World's greatest supermodel". Her husband, a Hungarian, was born in 1976. He was only 20 years old when they got married, being 28 years younger than his wife. Personal Quotes Everyone has to make their own decisions. I still believe in that. You just have to be able to accept the consequences without complaining. Models are there to look like mannequins, not like real people. Art and illusion are supposed to be fantasy. Now when I enter a carriage, it almost empties. But there's always one brave enough to stay. Use, don't abuse. The fact that I get in there and perform during this political time, and have a great time doing it helps. Gays are my best audience.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Beverly Grace Jones

Birth Place

Spanish Town, Jamaica

Birth Date

5/19/1948
Known For
Movie Poster

A View to a Kill

May Day

Movie Poster

Conan the Destroyer

Zula

Movie Poster

Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami

Herself

Movie Poster

Pee Wee's Playhouse Christmas Special

Herself

Movie Poster

Helmut Newton: The Bad and the Beautiful

Self

Movie Poster

McCinsey's Island

Alanso Richter

Movie Poster

Cyber Bandits

Masako Yokohama

Movie Poster

The Late Great '78: Glamour's Golden Sunset

Self

Movie Poster

Shaka Zulu: The Citadel

The Queen

Movie Poster

Michael Jackson

Self (archive footage)

Starring In
Movie Poster

The Late Great '78: Glamour's Golden Sunset

Self

Movie Poster

Tina

Self (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Helmut Newton: The Bad and the Beautiful

Self

Movie Poster

Keith Haring: Street Art Boy

Self (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

McQueen

Self (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Antonio Lopez 1970: Sex Fashion & Disco

Herself

Movie Poster

Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami

Herself

Movie Poster

The Fabulous Allan Carr

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Chi-Raq

Lysistrata's Army

Movie Poster

Michael Jackson

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Falco - Verdammt, wir leben noch!

Kellnerin

Movie Poster

Shaka Zulu: The Citadel

The Queen

Movie Poster

De Caunes/Garcia - Le meilleur de Nulle Part Ailleurs

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Wolf Girl

Christoph / Christine

Movie Poster

The Best of So Graham Norton

Herself

Movie Poster

McCinsey's Island

Alanso Richter

Movie Poster

Cyber Bandits

Masako Yokohama

Movie Poster

Boomerang

Strangé

Movie Poster

Pee Wee's Playhouse Christmas Special

Herself

Movie Poster

Straight to Hell

Sonya

Movie Poster

Siesta

Conchita

Movie Poster

Vamp

Katrina

Movie Poster

A View to a Kill

May Day

Movie Poster

Nöjesmassakern

Sig själv (1 episode, 1985)

Movie Poster

Conan the Destroyer

Zula

Movie Poster

Attention les yeux!

Cuidy

Movie Poster

Colt 38 Special Squad

Self (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Gordon's War

Mary

MobileIcon
app store google play