James MacDonald

Biography

Date of Birth Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, USA

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

John James MacDonald

Birth Place

Dundee, Dundee City, Scotland, UK

Birth Date

5/19/1906

Death Date

2/1/1991
Known For
Movie Poster

Dumbo

Roaring Lion (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Thru the Mirror

King Card (voice)

Movie Poster

Pluto's Christmas Tree

Chip / Mickey Mouse (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Mickey and the Seal

Mickey Mouse

Movie Poster

The Simple Things

Mickey Mouse (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Clock Cleaners

Spring (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Mickey Down Under

Mickey Mouse (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Food for Feudin'

Chip (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Chip an' Dale

Chip (voice)

Movie Poster

Chip 'n' Dale: Trouble In A Tree

Chip (voice)

Starring In
Movie Poster

Once Upon a Studio

Jaq / Gus (voice) (archive sound)

Movie Poster

Single and Ready to Jingle

Greg Polansky

Movie Poster

The Christmas Retreat

Ted

Movie Poster

Listen out for Love

Doug

Movie Poster

Little Boy

Recruitment Sergeant

Movie Poster

Texas Chainsaw

Officer Marvin

Movie Poster

The Kids Are All Right

Clay's Dad

Movie Poster

Fissure

Paul Grunning

Movie Poster

Home of the Brave

Ray

Movie Poster

Hollywood Homicide

Danny Broome

Movie Poster

Hostage

SWAT Team Commander

Movie Poster

Phone Booth

Negotiator (as James Macdonald)

Movie Poster

Mickey's Magical Christmas: Snowed In at the House of Mouse

Mickey Mouse / Chip (segment 'Pluto's Christmas Tree') (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Joy Ride

Local in Nebraska Bar

Movie Poster

Tigerland

Staff Sgt. Thomas (as James McDonald)

Movie Poster

Space Cowboys

Capcom

Movie Poster

Sour Grapes

Detective Frehill

Movie Poster

Mercury Rising

SWAT Team Leader Francis

Movie Poster

Volcano

Terry Jasper (as James G. MacDonald)

Movie Poster

Turbulence

1st Officer Ted Kary

Movie Poster

Rose Hill

Charlie Orr

Movie Poster

Joyride

Local in Nebraska Bar

Movie Poster

The Fan

Sick Sean's Dad (as James G. MacDonald)

Movie Poster

Broken Arrow

Park Ranger Baker

Movie Poster

The Ultimate Lie

The Businessman

Movie Poster

One More Mountain

Charles Stanton

Movie Poster

Roswell: The U.F.O. Cover-Up

Area 51 Officer (as James G. MacDonald)

Movie Poster

Malcolm X

Lieutenant

Movie Poster

Riff-Raff

Funeral Director

Movie Poster

Two Evil Eyes

Luke (segment "The Black Cat") (as James G. MacDonald)

Movie Poster

Some Kind Of Wonderful

Hardy's Friend (as James G. Macdonald)

Movie Poster

Jiminy Cricket's Christmas

Chip (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Fox and the Hound

Bear (growling) (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

A Sense of Freedom

Sergeant

Movie Poster

The Rescuers

Evinrude (voice) (as James Macdonald)

Movie Poster

The Jungle Book

Shere Khan's Roars / Bagheera's Roars (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Adventures of Bullwhip Griffin

Saloon Percussionist (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Sword in the Stone

The Wolf (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Toby Tyler

Drummer (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Bearly Asleep

Humphrey the Bear (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Beezy Bear

Humphrey the Bear (voice)

Movie Poster

Grand Canyonscope

Mountain Lion (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Dragon Around

Chip (voice)

Movie Poster

The Simple Things

Mickey Mouse (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Pluto's Christmas Tree

Chip / Mickey Mouse (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Pluto's Party

Pluto (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Lambert the Sheepish Lion

Wolf / Lambert (roaring) (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Out of Scale

Movie Poster

Alice in Wonderland

Dormouse (voice)

Movie Poster

Corn Chips

Chip (voice)

Movie Poster

Food for Feudin'

Chip (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Trailer Horn

Chip (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Cinderella

Bruno / Gus / Jaques (voice) (as James Macdonald)

Movie Poster

Chip 'n' Dale: Trouble In A Tree

Chip (voice)

Movie Poster

All in a Nutshell

Movie Poster

Winter Storage

Chip (voice)

Movie Poster

Mickey and the Seal

Mickey Mouse

Movie Poster

Inferior Decorator

Spike the Bee (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Pluto's Purchase

Movie Poster

Mickey Down Under

Mickey Mouse (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Classic Cartoon Favorites, Vol. 4: Starring Chip 'n Dale

Chip

Movie Poster

Chip an' Dale

Chip (voice)

Movie Poster

Make Mine Music

Wolf (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Peter and the Wolf

The Wolf (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Dumbo

Roaring Lion (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Fantasia

Percussionist (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Bone Trouble

Crow (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Donald's Cousin Gus

Gus Goose (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Yodeling (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Clock Cleaners

Spring (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Mickey's Elephant

Bobo the Elephant (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Thru the Mirror

King Card (voice)

Movie Poster

Pluto's Judgement Day

Bobo the Elephant (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Misadventures of the Dunderheadz

Heirik

MobileIcon
app store google play