Michael Constantine

Biography

Date of Birth 22 May 1927, Reading, Pennsylvania, USA Birth Name Constantine Joanides Mini Biography Award-winning Greek-American actor Michael Constantine (born 22 May 1927) is best known for his portrayal of the Windex bottle-toting family patriarch "Gus Portokalos" in the sleeper hit My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002). Before his appearance in that movie and the subsequent TV series based on it, he was primarily known for his portrayal of principal "Seymour Kaufman" in the series "Room 222" (1969), for which he won a 1970 Emmy Award as Best Supporting Actor (in 1971, he also received a second Emmy nomination and a Golden Globe nomination as Best Supporting Actor for the role). Constantine made his Broadway debut as part of the ensemble of the hit play "Inherit the Wind", which made its bow at the National Theatre on April 21, 1955, and closed on June 22, 1957, after 806 performances. During the run of the play, Constantine managed to work his way up into the part of "Conklin". His next appearance on the Great White Way was in "Compulsion", a dramatization of the Leopold & Loeb trial, in which he played three parts: speakeasy owner "Al", defense attorney "Jonathan Wilk" and "Dr. Ball". The show had a modest run of 140 performances in the 1957-58 season at the Ambassador Theatre. On October 19, 1959, Constantine was part of the opening-night cast of the hit play "The Miracle Worker", appearing in the role of "Anagnos". It ran for 719 performances at the Playhouse through July 1, 1961, but his next play, "The Egg", was a flop, lasting but one week (eight performances) at the Cort in January 1962. His last turn on Broadway was in Tony Richardson's staging of Bertolt Brecht's mediation on the rise of Adolf Hitler, "Arturo Ui" (a.k.a. "The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui"). Constantine played the character "Dogsborough" in support of the great Broadway star Christopher Plummer's "Arturo Ui". It, too, was a one-week flop, lasting but eight performances at the Lunt-Fontanne Theatre in November 1963. Constantine's Broadway career was at an end. He had made his motion picture debut in The Last Mile (1959) in support of Mickey Rooney, but had already begun appearing in the medium in which he made his reputation, television, the year before. He appeared in teleplays on the omnibus television anthologies "Armstrong Circle Theatre" (1950) and "Play of the Week" (1959) and made numerous guest appearances on TV series, where his ethnic look made him valuable as heavies on such programs as "The Untouchables" (1959). In film, he appeared in such productions as Robert Rossen's classic Hajen (1961), If It's Tuesday, This Must Be Belgium (1969) and the film version of Woody Allen's play, Don't Drink the Water (1969), the latter two films revealing his flair for comedy. Constantine was a regular on the series "Hey, Landlord" (1966). His stint on "Room 222" (1969) was followed by his star-turn in the short-lived series "Sirota's Court" (1976), for which he received his second Golden Globe nomination, this time as Best Leading Actor in a Musical or Comedy TV Series, in 1976. After that, he remained steadily employed but his career remained rather quiet until cast he was cast in My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002). IMDb Mini Biography By: Jon C. Hopwood Spouse Kathleen Christopher (29 September 1974 - 15 August 1980) (divorced) Julianna McCarthy (5 October 1953 - July 1972) (divorced) 2 children Trivia He and his ex-wife, Julianna McCarthy, have two children: Thea Eileen (Thea Constantine) and Brendan Neil (Brendan Constantine). He is a Greek American. His parents were Greek immigrants. Was a good friend of Telly Savalas, starring with him in many television programs such as My Palikari (1982) (TV) and "Kojak" (1973). Has a variety of foreign accents at his disposal, including French, Italian and Russian.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Constantine Ioanides

Birth Place

Reading, Pennsylvanie, États-Unis

Birth Date

5/22/1927

Death Date

8/31/2021
Known For
Movie Poster

My Big Fat Greek Wedding

Gus Portokalos

Movie Poster

Thinner

Tadzu Lempke

Movie Poster

The Reivers

Mr. Binford

Movie Poster

Peeper

Anglich

Movie Poster

The Night That Panicked America

Jess Wingate

Movie Poster

The Last Mile

Ed Werner

Movie Poster

In the Mood

Mr. Wisecarver - Sonny's Father

Movie Poster

Wanted: The Sundance Woman

Dave Riley, Shopkeeper aka David Baker

Movie Poster

Don't Drink the Water

Commissar Krojack

Movie Poster

My Life

Bill Ivanovich

Starring In
Movie Poster

My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2

Gus

Movie Poster

My Big Fat Greek Life - The Entire Series

Gus (7 episodes, 2003)

Movie Poster

My Big Fat Greek Wedding

Gus Portokalos

Movie Poster

Thinner

Tadzu Lempke

Movie Poster

The Juror

Judge Weitzel

Movie Poster

My Life

Bill Ivanovich

Movie Poster

Deadfall

Frank

Movie Poster

Prancer

Mr. Stewart / Santa

Movie Poster

In the Mood

Mr. Wisecarver - Sonny's Father

Movie Poster

Pray for Death

Mr. Newman

Movie Poster

The North Avenue Irregulars

Marvin Fogleman, T-Man / Home Plate

Movie Poster

Wanted: The Sundance Woman

Dave Riley, Shopkeeper aka David Baker

Movie Poster

Voyage of the Damned

Luis Clasing

Movie Poster

Peeper

Anglich

Movie Poster

The Night That Panicked America

Jess Wingate

Movie Poster

Death Cruise

Dr. Burke

Movie Poster

The Reivers

Mr. Binford

Movie Poster

Justine

Memlik Pasha

Movie Poster

Don't Drink the Water

Commissar Krojack

Movie Poster

If It's Tuesday, This Must Be Belgium

Jack Harmon

Movie Poster

Skidoo

Leech

Movie Poster

In Enemy Country

Ladislov

Movie Poster

Hawaii

Mason, sailor

Movie Poster

Island of Love

Andy

Movie Poster

The Fugitive - Season Two, Vol. 1

Arthur 'Art' Howe / ... (3 episodes, 1965-1967)

Movie Poster

The Hustler

Big John

Movie Poster

The Last Mile

Ed Werner

MobileIcon
app store google play