Anna Kendrick

Biography

Date of Birth 9 August 1985, Portland, Maine, USA Height 5' 4" (1.63 m) Mini Biography Anna Kendrick was nominated for a Tony Award (second youngest ever), a Drama Desk Award and Fany Award (best actress featured in a musical) for her performance where she originated the role of Dinah in High Society on Broadway. Her spectacular performance landed her the Drama League and Theatre World Award. She was a lead performer with Cabaret's Kit Kit Club at Carnegie Hall Live in My Favorite Broadway: The Leading Ladies (1999) (TV). She also had the privilege of working with director Scott Ellis and choreographer Susan Stroman at the New York City Opera House with Jeremy Irons amongst many more celebrity status actors, playing the role of Fredika in "A Little Night Music." Anna work-shopped Jane Eyre & The Little Princess for Broadway and starred in the feature film Camp (2003) with director Todd Graff. She has been traveling around the world for the premieres. Her manager, Kim Matuka, at Online Talent Group, has been working with her exclusively since the age of 10. " I always knew Anna was special....it just took a little longer for the industry to realize that." Trivia Younger sister of Michael Cooke Kendrick. Was nominated for Broadway's 1998 Tony Award as Best Actress (Featured Role - Musical) for "High Society." She was the second youngest nominee (after 1991's Tony winner in the same category, Daisy Eagan) in Tony history, Close friends with Adam Lambert.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Anna Cooke Kendrick

Birth Place

Portland, Maine, USA

Birth Date

8/9/1985
Known For
Movie Poster

Into the Woods

Cinderella

Movie Poster

ParaNorman

Courtney Babcock (voice)

Movie Poster

Trolls 2: World Tour

Poppy (voice)

Movie Poster

50/50

Katherine

Movie Poster

Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates

Alice

Movie Poster

Cake

Nina Collins

Movie Poster

Mr. Right

Martha McKay

Movie Poster

Table 19

Eloise McGarry

Movie Poster

Trolls Holiday

Poppy (voice)

Movie Poster

Get a Job

Jillian Stewart

Starring In
Movie Poster

Self Reliance

Maddy

Movie Poster

Trolls Band Together

Queen Poppy (voice)

Movie Poster

Alice, Darling

Alice

Movie Poster

Stowaway

Zoe Levenson

Movie Poster

Trolls Holiday in Harmony

Poppy (voice)

Movie Poster

Trolls 2: World Tour

Poppy (voice)

Movie Poster

Noelle

Noelle Kringle

Movie Poster

Ben Platt Live from Radio City Music Hall

Self

Movie Poster

The Day Shall Come

Kendra Glack

Movie Poster

A Simple Favor

Stephanie Smothers

Movie Poster

Pitch Perfect 3

Beca

Movie Poster

Trolls Holiday

Poppy (voice)

Movie Poster

Table 19

Eloise McGarry

Movie Poster

Trolls

Poppy (voice)

Movie Poster

The Hollars

Rebecca

Movie Poster

Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates

Alice

Movie Poster

Get a Job

Jillian Stewart

Movie Poster

The Accountant

Dana Cummings

Movie Poster

Mr. Right

Martha McKay

Movie Poster

Pitch Perfect 2

Beca

Movie Poster

Digging for Fire

Alicia

Movie Poster

The Last Five Years

Cathy Hiatt

Movie Poster

Cake

Nina Collins

Movie Poster

Into the Woods

Cinderella

Movie Poster

Life After Beth

Erica Wexler

Movie Poster

Happy Christmas

Jenny

Movie Poster

The Voices

Lisa

Movie Poster

The Night That Changed America: A Grammy Salute to the Beatles

Self

Movie Poster

Drinking Buddies

Jill

Movie Poster

Rapture-Palooza

Lindsey

Movie Poster

The Company You Keep

Diana

Movie Poster

Pitch Perfect

Beca

Movie Poster

End of Watch

Janet

Movie Poster

ParaNorman

Courtney Babcock (voice)

Movie Poster

What to Expect When You're Expecting

Rosie

Movie Poster

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn: Part 2

Jessica Stanley (credit only)

Movie Poster

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn: Part 1

Jessica

Movie Poster

50/50

Katherine

Movie Poster

Scott Pilgrim vs The World

Stacey Pilgrim

Movie Poster

The Twilight Saga: Eclipse

Jessica

Movie Poster

Up in the Air

Natalie Keener

Movie Poster

The Twilight Saga: New Moon

Jessica Stanley

Movie Poster

The Marc Pease Experience

Meg Brickman

Movie Poster

Elsewhere

Sarah

Movie Poster

Twilight

Jessica

Movie Poster

Rocket Science

Ginny Ryerson

Movie Poster

Camp

Fritzi

Movie Poster

Jackpot

Cocktail Waitress (uncredited)

Movie Poster

My Favorite Broadway - The Leading Ladies

Herself

MobileIcon
app store google play