Ted Raimi

Biography

Theodore "Ted" Raimi (born December 14, 1965) is an American actor best known for his roles as Lt. Tim O'Neill in seaQuest DSV and Joxer in Xena:Warrior Princess. Raimi is the brother of Spider-Man films director Sam Raimi. Raimi was born in Detroit, Michigan to Leonard Ronald Raimi, a furniture store proprietor, and Celia Barbara (Abrams) Raimi, a lingerie store proprietor. When he was young, Bruce Campbell was his babysitter. Raimi attended University of Michigan, New York University, then finally University of Detroit before graduating. He began acting as an extra in his elder brother, director Sam Raimi's Super 8 films. His eldest brother, Ivan Raimi, a doctor, is also involved in the film industry as a screenwriter and occasional contributor to Sam's movies. Raimi's motion picture credits include most of his brother Sam's films, including The Evil Dead, Evil Dead 2, Army of Darkness, Darkman, and the Spider-Man series, as well as roles in such features as Patriot Games, Clear and Present Danger, Lunatics: A Love Story, Skinner, Shocker, Born Yesterday and Stuart Saves his Family. He is known for his roles as the communication officer Lt. Tim O'Neill on the science fiction television series seaQuest DSV (later seaQuest 2032) and the warrior wannabe Joxer the Mighty on Xena: Warrior Princess. He also provided the voice of the character "Invader Skoodge" in the animated series "Invader Zim". His character on seaQuest DSV, Lt. Tim O'Neill, was originally named "Mack O'Neill". Several early promo photos still have the original name visible on his costume. Raimi wrote the original "Joxer The Mighty" song in Xena.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Theodore Raimi

Birth Place

Détroit, Michigan, États-Unis

Birth Date

12/14/1965
Known For
Movie Poster

Wishmaster

Ed Finney

Movie Poster

My Name Is Bruce

Mills Toddner / Wing / Sign Painter

Movie Poster

Man with the Screaming Brain

Pavel

Movie Poster

Skinner

Dennis Skinner

Movie Poster

Murder of a Cat

Young Sheriff

Movie Poster

Millennium Crisis

August

Movie Poster

Masters of Horror: The Damned Thing

Father Tulli

Movie Poster

Blowin' Smoke

Jackie's Husband

Movie Poster

Survival of the Film Freaks

Himself

Movie Poster

Dante's Hotel

Emitt

Starring In
Movie Poster

Dante's Hotel

Emitt

Movie Poster

Quackers

Poodle

Movie Poster

18½

General Al Haig (voice)

Movie Poster

Survival of the Film Freaks

Himself

Movie Poster

Darkness Rising

Dad

Movie Poster

Three Minutes with Ted: An Interview with Ted Raimi

Self

Movie Poster

Invaluable: The True Story of an Epic Artist

Himself

Movie Poster

Murder of a Cat

Young Sheriff

Movie Poster

Oz the Great and Powerful

Skeptic in Audience

Movie Poster

Swallowed Souls: The Making of Evil Dead II

Self

Movie Poster

Angel of Death

Jed Norton

Movie Poster

Drag Me to Hell

Doctor

Movie Poster

The Midnight Meat Train

Randle Cooper

Movie Poster

My Name Is Bruce

Mills Toddner / Wing / Sign Painter

Movie Poster

Spider-Man 3

Hoffman

Movie Poster

Reign over me

Peter Savarino

Movie Poster

Millennium Crisis

August

Movie Poster

Code Monkeys: Season One

Dennis Hopper / ... (6 episodes, 2007-2008)

Movie Poster

High Hopes

Special Agent Brown

Movie Poster

Players

Phelps

Movie Poster

Masters of Horror: The Damned Thing

Father Tulli

Movie Poster

Double Dare

Himself (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Man with the Screaming Brain

Pavel

Movie Poster

The Grudge

Alex

Movie Poster

Spider-Man 2

Hoffman

Movie Poster

Illusion

Ian

Movie Poster

Tales From the Crapper

Next Door Neighbour (as Bill Ferguson)

Movie Poster

Red Zone

Phelps

Movie Poster

Spider-Man

Hoffman

Movie Poster

Boogeymen - The Killer Compilation

Billy (Candyman) (archive footage)

Movie Poster

The Best of Primetime Glick

Various (unknown episodes, 2001)

Movie Poster

The Attic Expeditions

Dr. Coffee

Movie Poster

For Love of the Game

Gallery Doorman

Movie Poster

Blowin' Smoke

Jackie's Husband

Movie Poster

Hercules & Xena: The Battle For Mount Olympus

Crius (voice)

Movie Poster

Wishmaster

Ed Finney

Movie Poster

Apollo 11

Steve Bales

Movie Poster

The Expert

Martin's friend in library (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Stuart Saves His Family

Hal - Julia's Office (as Theodore Raimi)

Movie Poster

Clear and Present Danger

Satellite Analyst

Movie Poster

Floundering

Safe Salesman

Movie Poster

Hard Target

Man on the Street

Movie Poster

Born Yesterday

Cynthia's Assistant

Movie Poster

Skinner

Dennis Skinner

Movie Poster

Maniac Cop III: Badge of Silence

Reporter

Movie Poster

Bikini Squad

Scared Onlooker (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Seaquest DSV - Season 1

Lt. j.g. Timothy O'Neill

Movie Poster

Army of Darkness

Cowardly Warrior / Second Supportive Villager / S-Mart Clerk (as Theodore Raimi)

Movie Poster

The Finishing Touch

Detective Arnold

Movie Poster

Candyman

Billy

Movie Poster

Patriot Games

CIA Technician (as Theodore Raimi)

Movie Poster

Darkman

Rick (as Theodore Raimi)

Movie Poster

Shocker

Pac Man (as Theodore Raimi)

Movie Poster

Intruder

Produce Joe

Movie Poster

The People Across the Lake

Chet Kaminski / ... 7 episodes, 2016

Movie Poster

Evil Dead II

Possessed Henrietta (as Theodore Raimi)

Movie Poster

Blood Rage

Condom Salesman

Movie Poster

Thou Shalt Not Kill... Except

Chain Man

Movie Poster

Crimewave

Waiter

Movie Poster

The Evil Dead

Fake Shemp

MobileIcon
app store google play