Ben Foster

Biography

Ben Foster, born October 29th, 1980, in Boston, Massachusetts, was swiftly moved by his parents to be raised in Fairfield, Iowa - a town that had four community theaters. His passion for acting was discovered early on, and after starring in the title role in "You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown," put on by one of the community theaters, he wrote, directed, and starred in his own play at the age of 12, a play that won second place in an international competition. After attending Interlochen Theater Arts Summer Program at age 14 in Interlochen, Michigan, it was only a matter of time before Ben dropped out of high school at the age of 16 and moved to Los Angeles, California, where he was almost immediately snapped up for the Disney show "Flash Forward" (1996), in which two friends narrate the highs and lows of high school. His film debut was a small role in the little-seen Kounterfeit (1996) (V), after which he was solicited for several made-for-TV movies and appearances on television shows before reaching his next milestone, Liberty Heights (1999), where he played alongside Adrien Brody and Joe Mantegna as a rebellious Jewish teen who engages in a forbidden relationship with a Black girl. His first starring movie role was in the film Get Over It (2001), where he starred along with Kirsten Dunst as a lovelorn teen, and then the beautifully crafted Bang Bang You're Dead (2002), in which he played Trevor Adams, the starring role. Still, until 2005, his parts for the most part were small but beautifully played, and then he landed the role of Marshall Krupcheck in the movie Hostage (2005), an intense piece of acting that made people begin to take notice and recognize his potential and talent. Since then, he received major roles in two major movies, Alpha Dog (2006) and X-Men: The Last Stand (2006).

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Benjamin A. Foster

Birth Place

Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Date

10/29/1980
Known For
Movie Poster

Warcraft

Medivh

Movie Poster

The Mechanic

Steve McKenna

Movie Poster

Alpha Dog

Jake Mazursky

Movie Poster

The Messenger

Staff Sergeant Will Montgomery

Movie Poster

11:14

Eddie

Movie Poster

Galveston

Roy

Movie Poster

Get Over It

Berke Landers

Movie Poster

Liberty Heights

Ben Kurtzman

Movie Poster

The Program

Lance Armstrong

Movie Poster

The Survivor

Harry Haft

Starring In
Movie Poster

Finestkind

Tom

Movie Poster

Emancipation

Jim Fassel

Movie Poster

Medieval

Jan Zizka

Movie Poster

Hustle

Vince Merrick

Movie Poster

The Contractor

Mike

Movie Poster

The Survivor

Harry Haft

Movie Poster

Love, Antosha

Self

Movie Poster

Hal

Hal Ashby (voice)

Movie Poster

Leave No Trace

Will

Movie Poster

Galveston

Roy

Movie Poster

Hostiles

Sgt. Charles Wills

Movie Poster

Rock'n roll

Ben Foster

Movie Poster

Warcraft

Medivh

Movie Poster

Hell or High Water

Tanner

Movie Poster

The Finest Hours

Richard Livesey

Movie Poster

Inferno

Bertrand Zobrist

Movie Poster

The Program

Lance Armstrong

Movie Poster

Lone Survivor

Matt 'Axe' Axelson

Movie Poster

Ain't Them Bodies Saints

Patrick Wheeler

Movie Poster

Kill Your Darlings

William Burroughs

Movie Poster

Contraband

Sebastian Abney

Movie Poster

Love, Marilyn

Himself

Movie Poster

360

Tyler

Movie Poster

Rampart

General Terry

Movie Poster

The Mechanic

Steve McKenna

Movie Poster

Pandorum

Bower

Movie Poster

The Messenger

Staff Sergeant Will Montgomery

Movie Poster

Birds of America

Jay

Movie Poster

30 Days of Night

The Stranger

Movie Poster

3:10 to Yuma

Charlie Prince

Movie Poster

Alpha Dog

Jake Mazursky

Movie Poster

X-Men: The Last Stand

Warren Worthington III / Angel

Movie Poster

Hostage

Mars Krupcheck

Movie Poster

The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things

Fleshy Boy

Movie Poster

The Punisher

Spacker Dave

Movie Poster

11:14

Eddie

Movie Poster

Northfork

Cod

Movie Poster

Phone Booth

Big Q (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Bang Bang You're Dead

Trevor Adams

Movie Poster

Big Trouble

Matt Arnold

Movie Poster

The Laramie Project

Aaron Kreifels

Movie Poster

Get Over It

Berke Landers

Movie Poster

Liberty Heights

Ben Kurtzman

Movie Poster

I've Been Waiting for You

Charlie

Movie Poster

Kounterfeit

Travis

MobileIcon
app store google play