Will Sasso

Biography

Born 24 May 1975, Ladner, British Columbia, Canada Born in Ladner, British Columbia (outside Vancouver), Will Sasso grew up respecting comedy of all styles, thanks in part to an unhealthy relationship with the family television that began when Will was around two or three. With his mind consequently bent, Sasso decided at an early age to become an actor. At the age of fifteen, he landed his first agent and quickly began booking roles in television and film. Before moving from Vancouver to Los Angeles, Sasso starred for five seasons as the quirky teen, "Derek Wakaluk" on the award-winning Canadian dramatic series "Madison" (1993) allowing him to hone his acting and improvisational skills as well as providing him with enough money to buy a television of his own. Will starred for five seasons on FOX's hit sketch comedy series "MADtv" (1995) giving TV viewers a reason to stay up late with characters like the accident-prone handyman "Paul Timberman" and offbeat impressions of Bill Clinton, Kenny Rogers, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Steven Seagal and Randy Newman. After a successful tenure with the show beginning in 1997, Sasso decided to leave the late-night staple in 2002, eager to explore the next stage of his career. Moviegoers know Sasso from his roles in more than twenty-five feature films including Best in Show (2000), directed by Christopher Guest, Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999),Beverly Hills Ninja (1997) starring the late Chris Farley, and The Hot Chick (2002) starring Rob Schneider and produced by Adam Sandler, with whom Sasso previously worked on Happy Gilmore (1996). More recently, Sasso can be seen every week as "Carl Monari" on the ABC sitcom "Less Than Perfect" (2002).

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

William Sasso

Birth Place

Ladner, British Columbia, Canada

Birth Date

5/24/1975
Known For
Movie Poster

The Three Stooges

Curly

Movie Poster

National Lampoon's The Legend Of Awesomest Maximus

Awesomest Maximus

Movie Poster

Das Date Gewitter

Seth

Movie Poster

Klaus

Mr. Ellingboe (voice)

Movie Poster

American Woman

Terry

Movie Poster

Dangerous Game: The Legacy Murders

Alec Betts

Movie Poster

Brown's Requiem

Fat Dog (as William Sasso)

Movie Poster

Inside Game

BaBa

Movie Poster

A Miracle on Christmas Lake

Mall Santa

Movie Poster

Lower Learning

Jesse Buchwald

Starring In
Movie Poster

Dangerous Game: The Legacy Murders

Alec Betts

Movie Poster

Boss Level

Brett

Movie Poster

Night of the Animated Dead

Sheriff McClelland (voice)

Movie Poster

Film Fest

Montgomery Nash

Movie Poster

Klaus

Mr. Ellingboe (voice)

Movie Poster

Inside Game

BaBa

Movie Poster

The Grizzlies

Mike

Movie Poster

Super Troopers 2

Mountie Archambault

Movie Poster

American Woman

Terry

Movie Poster

Killing Hasselhoff

Wasserstein

Movie Poster

Army of One

Roy

Movie Poster

A Miracle on Christmas Lake

Mall Santa

Movie Poster

Russell Madness

Hunk (voice)

Movie Poster

I Am Chris Farley

Himself

Movie Poster

Beautiful Girl

Armand

Movie Poster

Das Date Gewitter

Seth

Movie Poster

Movie 43

Jerry (segment "The Pitch")

Movie Poster

The Right Kind of Wrong

Neil

Movie Poster

Santa & Mrs. Claus

Kris Claus

Movie Poster

The Three Stooges

Curly

Movie Poster

Moving Day

Clyde

Movie Poster

Division III: Football's Finest

Terry Lockwood

Movie Poster

National Lampoon's The Legend Of Awesomest Maximus

Awesomest Maximus

Movie Poster

Life As We Know It

Josh

Movie Poster

Year of the Carnivore

Dirk

Movie Poster

College Road Trip

Deputy O'Mally

Movie Poster

Lower Learning

Jesse Buchwald

Movie Poster

Bob & Doug McKenzie's Two-Four Anniversary

Himself (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Southland Tales

Fortunio Balducci

Movie Poster

'Til Death: The Complete Second Season

Russ (2 episodes, 2006-2007)

Movie Poster

Family Guy Presents Stewie Griffin: The Untold Story

Randy Newman / James Lipton (voice)

Movie Poster

WrestleMania 21

Self

Movie Poster

Dawg

Willie Smits

Movie Poster

WWE Triple H: The Game

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Best in Show

Fishin' Hole Guy

Movie Poster

Drop Dead Gorgeous

Hank Vilmes

Movie Poster

Brown's Requiem

Fat Dog (as William Sasso)

Movie Poster

National Lampoon's Dad's Week Off

Pete (as William Sasso)

Movie Poster

The 6th Man

Guy in Bar (as William Sasso)

Movie Poster

Doctor Who: The Movie

Pete (as William Sasko)

Movie Poster

Homeward Bound II: Lost in San Francisco

Pizza Guy (as William Sasso)

Movie Poster

Happy Gilmore

Mover (as William Sasso)

Movie Poster

Malicious

Heavy Guy (as William Sasso)

Movie Poster

Magic in the Water

Shy Young Orderly (as William Sasso)

Movie Poster

Heck's Way Home

Mover #1 (as William Sasso)

Movie Poster

Ernest Goes To School

Russell (as William Sasso)

Movie Poster

Ski School 2

Tomcat (as William Sasso)

MobileIcon
app store google play