Joseph Campanella

Biography

Date of Birth 21 November 1927, New York City, New York, USA Height 6' 1" (1.85 m) Trivia Brother of actor Frank Campanella The voice of Berkshire Control in the classic science fiction movie Silent Running (1972). Honorary sheriff of Toluca Lake, California Graduated from Manhattan College in the Bronx, NY Received a 1962 Tony nomination as Best Supporting or Featured Actor (Dramatic) for his performance in "A Gift of Time", which was written and directed by Garson Kanin, and which starred Henry Fonda and Olivia de Havilland. Shares a birthday with Björk, Goldie Hawn, Rachel Rogers, Nicollette Sheridan, & Juliet Mills His father, a Sicilian immigrant, was an early member of the American Federation of Musicians. As a result, he remained active in liberal "underdog" political causes all his life. A popular narrator for PBS over the years. Two of Joseph's sons (Rob and Dominic) played in the LA Psychedelic Rock band, The Quarter After. He went on to attend Columbia University, then began his acting career on the New York stage and in TV soap operas. Campanella became one of the youngest-ever skippers in the wartime navy.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Joseph Anthony Campanella

Birth Place

New York City, New York, États-Unis

Birth Date

11/21/1924

Death Date

5/16/2018
Known For
Movie Poster

Ben

Cliff Kirtland

Movie Poster

Search for the Great Sharks

Narrator

Movie Poster

The Glow

Ben Goodstein

Movie Poster

Magic Kids 2

Tony

Movie Poster

Memories of Midnight

Father Konstantinou

Movie Poster

Mission to Glory: A True Story

Father at San Bruno Mission

Movie Poster

Christmas at Cadillac Jack's

Joe Jenkins

Movie Poster

Last Call

Morris Thayer

Movie Poster

Hangar 18

Frank Lafferty

Movie Poster

Drive Hard, Drive Fast

Eric Bradley

Starring In
Movie Poster

The Dukes

Giovanni Zorro

Movie Poster

Christmas at Cadillac Jack's

Joe Jenkins

Movie Poster

The Legend of God's Gun

Narrator

Movie Poster

The Glow

Ben Goodstein

Movie Poster

Empires: The Roman Empire in the First Century

Voice over

Movie Poster

Grizzly Adams and the Legend of Dark Mountain

Professor Hunnicut

Movie Poster

The Glass Cage

LeBeque

Movie Poster

Hologram Man

Dr. Stern

Movie Poster

Search for the Great Sharks

Narrator

Movie Poster

Save Me

Barton

Movie Poster

Magic Kids 2

Tony

Movie Poster

Terror on Track 9

Chief Mleczko

Movie Poster

Last Call

Morris Thayer

Movie Poster

Memories of Midnight

Father Konstantinou

Movie Poster

Original Intent

Judge May (as Joe Campanella)

Movie Poster

A Show of Force

Walker Ryan

Movie Poster

No Retreat, No Surrender 3: Blood Brothers

John Alexander

Movie Poster

Steele Justice

Harry

Movie Poster

Mama's Family - The Complete First Season

Mr. Hanson (3 episodes, 1987)

Movie Poster

Defiance

Karenski (as Joe Campanella)

Movie Poster

Hangar 18

Frank Lafferty

Movie Poster

Meteor

General Easton

Movie Poster

Mission to Glory: A True Story

Father at San Bruno Mission

Movie Poster

One Day at a Time: The Complete First Season

Ed Cooper (8 episodes, 1976-1982)

Movie Poster

Hit Lady

Jeffrey Baine

Movie Poster

Seilbahn in den Tod

Bob Parsons

Movie Poster

The President's Plane Is Missing

Col. Doug Henderson

Movie Poster

Drive Hard, Drive Fast

Eric Bradley

Movie Poster

Honor Thy Father

Narrator (voice)

Movie Poster

Ben

Cliff Kirtland

Movie Poster

Silent Running

Neal - Berkshire' Captain (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The St. Valentine's Day Massacre

Albert Wienshank

Movie Poster

The Fugitive - Season Two, Vol. 1

Capt. Ralph Lee / ... (4 episodes, 1964-1967)

Movie Poster

Murder, Inc.

Panto (uncredited)

MobileIcon
app store google play