Peter Burton

Biography

Date of Birth 4 April 1921, Bromley, England, UK Date of Death November 1989, London, England, UK Peter Burton was an English film and television actor born in Bromley, England. His biggest claim to fame is being the first actor to portray Major Boothroyd, better known as Q, in the first James Bond film, Dr. No (1962). Due to a scheduling conflict Burton was not available to reprise the role for From Russia with Love (1963) and therefore was replaced by long time Q actor Desmond Llewelyn. Burton guest starred in a number of television shows including The Avengers, The Saint, Return of the Saint, and UFO.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Peter Ray Burton

Birth Place

Bromley

Birth Date

4/4/1921

Death Date

11/27/1989
Known For
Movie Poster

The Long Arm

Creasey

Movie Poster

That Kind of Girl

Elliot Collier

Movie Poster

The Wooden Horse

Nigel

Movie Poster

The Betrayal

Tony Adams

Movie Poster

What the Butler Saw

Bill Fenton

Movie Poster

Child in the House

Howard Forbes (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Inchon

Adm. Sherman

Movie Poster

The Frightened Bride

Graham Moore

Movie Poster

Conflict

Conklin

Movie Poster

Value for Money

Hotel Receptionist (uncredited)

Starring In
Movie Poster

Murder at Yellowstone City

Brothel Patron

Movie Poster

Il dottore e i diavoli

Customer

Movie Poster

The Jigsaw Man

Douglas Ransom

Movie Poster

The Scarlet and the Black

Sir D'Arcy Osborne

Movie Poster

The Scarlet and the Black

Sir D'Arcy Osborne

Movie Poster

Inchon

Adm. Sherman

Movie Poster

The Bitch

Hotel Night Manager

Movie Poster

Ufo Annientate Shado Uccidete Straker...Stop

Dr. Murray / ... (3 episodes, 1970-1971)

Movie Poster

A Clockwork Orange

Junior Minister - Minister Frederick's Aid

Movie Poster

Ufo Distruggete Base Luna

Dr. Murray / ... (3 episodes, 1970-1971)

Movie Poster

Carry On At Your Convenience

Hotel Manager

Movie Poster

Hell Boats

Admiral's Aide

Movie Poster

All the Right Noises

Stage Manager

Movie Poster

Berserk!

Gustavo

Movie Poster

Conflict

Conklin

Movie Poster

Thunderball

RAF Officer in Car (uncredited)

Movie Poster

That Kind of Girl

Elliot Collier

Movie Poster

Lawrence of Arabia

Sheik in Arab Council (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Dr. No

Major Boothroyd

Movie Poster

The Swingin' Maiden

Thompson's Salesman

Movie Poster

Roommates

1st Viola

Movie Poster

Sink the Bismarck!

Captain - HMS Solent - First Destroyer

Movie Poster

A Night to Remember

1st Class Steward (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Betrayal

Tony Adams

Movie Poster

Reach for the Sky

Peter / Coltishall Officer (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Long Arm

Creasey

Movie Poster

Spin a Dark Web

Inspector Collis

Movie Poster

Child in the House

Howard Forbes (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Value for Money

Hotel Receptionist (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Three Cases of Murder

Under Secretary for Foreign Affairs (segment "Lord Mountdrago") (uncredited)

Movie Poster

They Who Dare

Marine Barrett

Movie Poster

The Heart of the Matter

Perrot (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Red Beret

Radio Operator (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Ringer

Detective (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Frightened Bride

Graham Moore

Movie Poster

They Were Not Divided

Minor Role (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Wooden Horse

Nigel

Movie Poster

What the Butler Saw

Bill Fenton

MobileIcon
app store google play