Rick Gomez

Biography

Rick Gomez was the first son in his family, born on father Rick Sr.'s birthday. In 1987, he moved with his family to South Plainfield, New Jersey, where Gomez attended school. Upon graduation from South Plainfield High School, Gomez moved to New York City to pursue acting. Following a small role in feature film Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, he landed the recurring role of "Endless Mike", a quietly crazed, melodramatic high school student in the surreal children's series The Adventures of Pete and Pete, filmed in New Jersey. His highly original performance was singled out for praise by series creators Will McRobb and Chris Viscardi on the series' DVD audio commentary. Gomez went on to appear in small roles in many TV series, telefilms and feature films. (See Filmography, below). Additionally, he co-wrote, with director Damon Santostefano, and starred in the documentary-like feature — or possibly dramatized documentary — Last Man Running (unreleased; made 2003), which also starred wife Jenifer Wymore-Gomez, actor brother Josh Gomez, and other New York City film professionals as themselves; it was screened at the Phoenix Film Festival and possibly elsewhere. Gomez was previously executive producer of A Waiter Tomorrow (1998), directed and co-written by Korean-American filmmaker Michael Kang (who appears as himself in Last Man Running). Gomez is also an established voice actor whose credits include the video game Call of Duty 2: Big Red One, the character Gippal in the English dub of Final Fantasy X-2, and a minor role as the voice of a pilot in The Animatrix. Spouse Jenifer Wymore (15 September 2001 - present) 2 children Trivia Has a younger brother, Joshua Gomez, who has done some beer commercials and had a recurring spot for a series of IBM commercials. He has a great ability to mimic other's voices, as shown in 'Band of Brothers'. Joshua Gomez's brother. His brother Joshua Gomez has recurring role on the NBC show "Chuck" on which he plays Chuck's best friend, Morgan.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Richard Harper Gomez

Birth Place

Bayonne, New Jersey, USA

Birth Date

6/1/1972
Known For
Movie Poster

Apparition, The

Mike

Movie Poster

Thor: Tales of Asgard

Loki (voice)

Movie Poster

Detective

Det. Rodriguez

Movie Poster

The Millionaire Tour

Sammy

Movie Poster

Enough Already

Kevin

Movie Poster

Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII

Zack Fair (voice)

Movie Poster

What About Brian: The Complete Series

Dave Greco / ... (24 episodes, 2006-2007)

Movie Poster

Final Flight of the Osiris

Pilot (voice)

Movie Poster

The Animatrix

Pilot (segment "Final Flight of the Osiris") (voice)

Movie Poster

Fronterz

Spin Doctor Fred

Starring In
Movie Poster

Stand Up Guys

Priest

Movie Poster

The Millionaire Tour

Sammy

Movie Poster

Apparition, The

Mike

Movie Poster

Thor: Tales of Asgard

Loki (voice)

Movie Poster

Love Ranch

Tom Macy

Movie Poster

Stolen

Officer JJ

Movie Poster

Another Cinderella Story

Bacne Spot Announcer

Movie Poster

Transformers

Sheriff

Movie Poster

Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII

Zack Fair (voice)

Movie Poster

What About Brian: The Complete Series

Dave Greco / ... (24 episodes, 2006-2007)

Movie Poster

Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children

Zack (voice: English version)

Movie Poster

Sin City

Klump

Movie Poster

Detective

Det. Rodriguez

Movie Poster

The Chronicles of Riddick: Dark Fury

Lead Merc (voice)

Movie Poster

Fronterz

Spin Doctor Fred

Movie Poster

Helter Skelter

Milio

Movie Poster

Ray

Tom Dowd

Movie Poster

11:14

Kevin (Paramedic #2)

Movie Poster

The Animatrix

Pilot (segment "Final Flight of the Osiris") (voice)

Movie Poster

Final Flight of the Osiris

Pilot (voice)

Movie Poster

Mary and Rhoda

Video Editor

Movie Poster

Three to Tango

Rick

Movie Poster

Enough Already

Kevin

Movie Poster

Mercy

Peter

Movie Poster

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

Thug (uncredited)

MobileIcon
app store google play