John Bennett

Biography

Date of Birth 8 May 1928, Beckenham, Kent, England, UK Date of Death 11 April 2005, London, England, UK John Bennett was a British actor. He was educated at Bradfield College in Berks, then trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama, followed by a wide Rep experience including Bromley, Bristol Old Vic, Dundee, Edinburgh Festival and Watford before going to London's West End. Often cast as a villain, he had many roles on television including Porridge, Survivors, The Avengers and Bergerac. He guest-starred in two Doctor Who serials, as General Finch in Invasion of the Dinosaurs (1974) and as the Chinese magician Li H'sen Chang in The Talons of Weng-Chiang (1977). He is also well remembered as Philip Bosinney in the BBC's 1967 adaptation of The Forsyte Saga, but also appeared in over three hundred TV productions including God's Architect, Blake's 7, I, Claudius, Rome, Rosemary & Thyme, Saracen, Honey Lane, Special Branch, Softly, Softly, Mulberry, Tales of the Unexpected and Anna Karenina. His film roles included The Fifth Element (1997), Charlotte Gray (2001) and Minority Report (2002). His theatre roles include Exton in Richard II and Coriolanus (Almeida Theatre), The Narrator in A Christmas Carol (Royal Shakespeare Company) and Uncle in Inner Voices (Royal National Theatre), as well as working extensively at the Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester. He has starred in many West End musicals including On Your Toes (Palace), Marilyn (Adelphi), The Sound of Music (Apollo Victoria), The King and I (London Palladium), The Baker's Wife (Phoenix) and was nominated for an Olivier Award for Best Supporting Performance in a Musical for his performance as Louis Epstein in Jolson The Musical (Victoria Palace and Royal Alexandra Theatre, Toronto). His last stage role was as Conrad in Gates of Gold by Frank McGuinness with William Gaunt at the Finborough Theatre, London, in December 2004. His hobbies were gliding and do-it-yourself.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

John David Bennett

Birth Place

Beckenham, Kent, England, UK

Birth Date

5/8/1928

Death Date

4/11/2005
Known For
Movie Poster

Watership Down

Capt. Holly (voice)

Movie Poster

Der 10. Mann

Jules

Movie Poster

Sherlock Holmes and the Leading Lady

Dr. Sigmund Freud

Movie Poster

The Challenge

Spider

Movie Poster

Driven to Succeed

Demo Derby Announcer

Movie Poster

The House In Nightmare Park

Patel

Movie Poster

The House on Garibaldi Street

Aaron Lazar

Movie Poster

Bridge of Dragons

The Registrar

Movie Poster

Endless Sins

Mr. Henshaw

Movie Poster

Merlin of the Crystal Cave

Maugan 2 episodes, 1991

Starring In
Movie Poster

What Happens Next Will Scare You

Chuck

Movie Poster

Driven to Succeed

Demo Derby Announcer

Movie Poster

Call Girl of Cthulhu

Henry Armitage

Movie Poster

WNUF Halloween Special

Commercial Voice (commercial 'Carve-O'-Lantern')

Movie Poster

Marple: 06 Sleeping Murder

Richard Erskine

Movie Poster

Minority Report

Adulation #4

Movie Poster

The Pianist

Dr. Ehrlich

Movie Poster

Charlotte Gray

Gerard

Movie Poster

Infinite Worlds of H.G. Wells

Mr. Jagger

Movie Poster

Jason and the Argonauts

Idas

Movie Poster

Endless Sins

Mr. Henshaw

Movie Poster

Bridge of Dragons

The Registrar

Movie Poster

The Fifth Element

Priest

Movie Poster

Alien Nation: Millennium

Officer Laskau

Movie Poster

Priest

Father Redstone

Movie Poster

Split Second

Dr. Schulman

Movie Poster

Sherlock Holmes and the Leading Lady

Dr. Sigmund Freud

Movie Poster

Merlin of the Crystal Cave

Maugan 2 episodes, 1991

Movie Poster

Night Angel

Louis

Movie Poster

Der 10. Mann

Jules

Movie Poster

Tai Pan

Orlov

Movie Poster

Give My Regards To Broad Street

Mr. Rath

Movie Poster

Eye of the Needle

Kleinmann

Movie Poster

The Mirror Crack'd

Barnsby ('Murder at Midnight')

Movie Poster

The House on Garibaldi Street

Aaron Lazar

Movie Poster

Watership Down

Capt. Holly (voice)

Movie Poster

The Greek Tycoon

Servant

Movie Poster

The Message

Salool

Movie Poster

The House In Nightmare Park

Patel

Movie Poster

Hitler: The Last Ten Days

Josef Goebbels

Movie Poster

The House That Dripped Blood

Det. Insp. Holloway

Movie Poster

The Alphabet Murders

Waiter

Movie Poster

Lawrence of Arabia

Arab Sheik (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Pirates of Blood River

Penal Colony Guard (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Crooks Anonymous

Thomas

Movie Poster

Victim

Undercover Detective (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Curse of the Werewolf

Policeman (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Trials of Oscar Wilde

Marquis of Queensberry's Friend (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Challenge

Spider

MobileIcon
app store google play