Richard Libertini

Biography

Date of Birth 21 May 1933, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA Height 6' 1½" (1.87 m) Mini Biography Richard Libertini was born in E. Cambridge, Massachusetts, to parents who had come to America from southern Italy. Having grown up in a household where both Italian and English were spoken, he developed an ear for foreign accents. A facility he would later use to advantage on stage and in films. He graduated from Emerson College in Boston, and for a while earned a living as a trumpet player in the Boston area. Later, he moved to New York, where he teamed up with two former college classmates, MacIntyre Dixon and Lynda Segal, to create an off-Broadway revue called "Stewed Prunes." (This was during the coffee house revolution in the 1960s. Bob Dylan was playing around the corner.) The show was quite successful and after running a year in New York they took it on the road. While playing Chicago, he was asked to join the renowned Second City Improvisational Theatre Group, an association which continues to the present. After a number of years doing stage work in New York (Woody Allen's Don't Drink the Water (1969) and Paul Sills' "Story Theatre" (1971) among many others) he eventually moved to L.A. where he began doing films. Three of his most memorable characters are the Spanish-American dictator in The In-Laws (1979) with Alan Arkin and Peter Falk, the Tibetan Mystic in All of Me (1984) with Steve Martin, and Lily Tomlin and the justice of the peace in Best Friends (1982) with Goldie Hawn and Burt Reynolds. Other films include Fletch (1985) with Chevy Chase and Popeye (1980) with Robin Williams.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Richard Joseph Libertini

Birth Place

East Cambridge, Massachusetts, Estados Unidos

Birth Date

5/21/1933

Death Date

1/7/2016
Known For
Movie Poster

Fletch

Frank Walker

Movie Poster

DuckTales: The Movie - Treasure of the Lost Lamp

Dijon (voice)

Movie Poster

Nell

Dr. Alexander Paley

Movie Poster

A Grandpa for Christmas

Karl Sugerman

Movie Poster

Everybody Wants to Be Italian

Papa Aldo Tempesti

Movie Poster

All of Me

Prahka Lasa

Movie Poster

Fletch Lives

Frank Walker

Movie Poster

Love Sucks

Mr. P

Movie Poster

Unfaithfully Yours

Giuseppe

Movie Poster

Lemon Tree

Nicholas Panas

Starring In
Movie Poster

Dolphin Tale

Fisherman

Movie Poster

A Grandpa for Christmas

Karl Sugerman

Movie Poster

Everybody Wants to Be Italian

Papa Aldo Tempesti

Movie Poster

Grilled

Rabbi Silver

Movie Poster

The 4th Tenor

Vincenzo

Movie Poster

Vendetta

Giovanni Provenzano

Movie Poster

Lethal Weapon 4

Rabbi Gelb (uncredited)

Movie Poster

A Bright Shining Lie

Marriage Counsellor

Movie Poster

Love Sucks

Mr. P

Movie Poster

Nell

Dr. Alexander Paley

Movie Poster

Lemon Tree

Nicholas Panas

Movie Poster

Awakenings

Sidney

Movie Poster

The Bonfire of the Vanities

Ed Rifkin

Movie Poster

DuckTales: The Movie - Treasure of the Lost Lamp

Dijon (voice)

Movie Poster

Fletch Lives

Frank Walker

Movie Poster

Betrayed

Sam Kraus

Movie Poster

Big Trouble

Dr. Lopez

Movie Poster

Fletch

Frank Walker

Movie Poster

All of Me

Prahka Lasa

Movie Poster

Unfaithfully Yours

Giuseppe

Movie Poster

Deal of the Century

Masaggi

Movie Poster

Going Berserk

Rev. Sun Yi Day

Movie Poster

Best Friends

Jorge Medina

Movie Poster

Sharky's Machine

Nosh

Movie Poster

Popeye

Geezil

Movie Poster

The In-Laws

General Garcia

Movie Poster

Days of Heaven

Vaudeville Leader

Movie Poster

Fire Sale

Painter

Movie Poster

I Wonder Who's Killing Her Now?

Cafe Waiter / Jack Kirsten

Movie Poster

Mortadela

Tim (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Catch-22

Brother

Movie Poster

The Out-of-Towners

Baggage worker at Boston Airport

Movie Poster

Don't Drink the Water

Father Drobney

Movie Poster

The Night They Raided Minsky's

Pockets (as Dick Libertini)

MobileIcon
app store google play