Harris Yulin

Biography

Harris Yulin (born November 5, 1937) is an American actor who has appeared in dozens of Hollywood and television films. Yulin was born in Los Angeles, California. He was married to Gwen Welles until her death in 1993. Yulin's first prominent film role was in the Brian De Palma film Scarface (1983) as Mel Bernstein. In 1989, he played the role of loud and obnoxious Judge Stephen Wexler in Ghostbusters II He appeared in Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, in the episode "Duet". During the second season of 24 he played the Director of the National Security Agency Roger Stanton. He was nominated for a 1996 Emmy for his portrayal of crime boss Jerome Belasco in the television series Frasier. In the series Buffy the Vampire Slayer he played Quentin Travers, head of the Watchers' Council. Yulin also appeared in Season 3 of Entourage in the episode "Return of the King" as studio head Arthur Gadoff. In 2009, Yulin performed in The People Speak, a documentary feature film that uses dramatic and musical performances of the letters, diaries, and speeches of everyday Americans, based on historian Howard Zinn's A People's History of the United States. Filmography End of the Road (1970) Doc (1971) Watched (1973) The Midnight Man (1974) Melvin Purvis G-Man (1974) The Greatest Gift (1974) The Missiles of October (1974 TV Film) The Kansas City Massacre (1975) Night Moves (1975) Music School, The/Parker Adderson, Philosopher (1977) When Every Day Was the Fourth of July (1978) How the West Was Won (1978–1979) Scarface (1983) Short Fuse (1986) The Believers (1987) Fatal Beauty (1987) Candy Mountain (1987) Bad Dreams (1988) Judgment in Berlin (1988) Another Woman (1988) Ghostbusters II (1989) Tailspin (1989) Narrow Margin (1990) There Goes the Neighborhood (1992) Clear and Present Danger (1994) Stuart Saves His Family (1995) The Baby-Sitters Club (1995) Cutthroat Island (1995) Multiplicity (1996) Looking for Richard (1996) Murder at 1600 (1997) Bean (1997) Hostile Waters (1997) The Hurricane (1999) Cradle Will Rock (1999) The Virginian (2000) The Million Dollar Hotel (2001) Rush Hour 2 (2001) American Outlaws (2001) Training Day (2001) Chelsea Walls (2002) The Emperor's Club (2002) King of the Corner (2004) Game 6 (2005) The Treatment (2006) Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus (2006) The People Speak (2009) My Soul to Take (2010) Nikita (2011)

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Harris B Goldberg

Birth Place

Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Date

11/5/1937
Known For
Movie Poster

Doc

Wyatt

Movie Poster

Fatal Beauty

Conrad Kroll

Movie Poster

Loch Ness

Dr. Mercer

Movie Poster

Loving Leah

Rabbi Belsky

Movie Poster

End of the Road

Joe Morgan

Movie Poster

Wanderland

Charles

Movie Poster

Stuart Saves His Family

Dad - The Smalley Family

Movie Poster

Training Day

Doug Rosselli

Movie Poster

75 Degrees in July

Rick Anderson

Movie Poster

Al Pacino's Looking for Richard

King Edward

Starring In
Movie Poster

Wanderland

Charles

Movie Poster

Norman

Jo Wilf

Movie Poster

The American Side

Tom Soberin

Movie Poster

El Gran Combate de Muhammad Ali

William O. Douglas

Movie Poster

The Place Beyond The Pines

Al Cross

Movie Poster

My Soul To Take

Dr. Blake

Movie Poster

Loving Leah

Rabbi Belsky

Movie Poster

24: Redemption

Roger Stanton (9 episodes, 2002-2003)

Movie Poster

The Treatment

Dr. Arnold Singer

Movie Poster

24 - Season 6

Roger Stanton (9 episodes, 2002-2003)

Movie Poster

Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus

David Nemerov

Movie Poster

Game 6

Peter Redmond

Movie Poster

The Emperor's Club

Senator Bell

Movie Poster

Training Day

Doug Rosselli

Movie Poster

American Outlaws

Thaddeus Rains, President Rock Northern Rail Road

Movie Poster

Rush Hour 2

Agent Sterling

Movie Poster

Perfume

Phillip

Movie Poster

Chelsea Walls

Bud's Editor

Movie Poster

The Milllion Dollar Hotel

Stanley Goldkiss

Movie Poster

75 Degrees in July

Rick Anderson

Movie Poster

The Hurricane

Leon Friedman

Movie Poster

Cradle Will Rock

Chairman Martin Dies

Movie Poster

Brahms:: Violin Concerto/Double Concerto

Narrator

Movie Poster

Hostile Waters

Admiral Quinn

Movie Poster

Bean: The Movie

George Grierson

Movie Poster

Murder At 1600

General Clark Tully

Movie Poster

Al Pacino's Looking for Richard

King Edward

Movie Poster

If These Walls Could Talk

Professor Speras (segment "1974")

Movie Poster

Multiplicity

Dr. Leeds

Movie Poster

Loch Ness

Dr. Mercer

Movie Poster

Truman

Gen. George C. Marshall

Movie Poster

Cutthroat Island

Black Harry Adams

Movie Poster

The Baby Sitters Club

Harold

Movie Poster

Stuart Saves His Family

Dad - The Smalley Family

Movie Poster

Clear and Present Danger

James Cutter

Movie Poster

The Heart of Justice

Keneally

Movie Poster

Final Analysis

Prosecuting Attorney (uncredited)

Movie Poster

There Goes the Neighborhood

Marvin Boyd

Movie Poster

Narrow Margin

Leo Watts

Movie Poster

Ghostbusters II

The Judge

Movie Poster

Another Woman

Paul

Movie Poster

Bad Dreams

Dr. Berrisford

Movie Poster

Judgment In Berlin

Bruno Ristau

Movie Poster

The Believers

Robert Calder

Movie Poster

Fatal Beauty

Conrad Kroll

Movie Poster

Conspiracy: The Trial of the Chicago 8

Thomas Foran

Movie Poster

Scarface

Bernstein

Movie Poster

The Last Ride of the Dalton Gang

Jesse James

Movie Poster

Prime Time

Charles Conlin

Movie Poster

Victory at Entebbe

General Dan Shomron

Movie Poster

Dynasty

John Blackwood

Movie Poster

St. Ives

Det. Carl Oller

Movie Poster

Night Moves

Marty Heller

Movie Poster

The Missiles of October

KGB Agent Alexander Fomin

Movie Poster

Le Flic se Rebiffe

Casey

Movie Poster

Doc

Wyatt

Movie Poster

End of the Road

Joe Morgan

MobileIcon
app store google play