Jim Carter

Biography

Date of Birth 19 August 1948, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England, UK Height 6' 2" (1.88 m) Jim Carter is an English actor noted for his roles on film and television. His film credits include Shakespeare in Love, Richard III, and The Madness of King George. Television credits include The Singing Detective, Lipstick on Your Collar, Arabian Nights, and the episode Duty of Hornblower. He plays John Faa in The Golden Compass (2007), the first film in the adaptation of the His Dark Materials trilogy. Currently filming The Cranford Chronicles. Carter is married to actress Imelda Staunton with whom he has a daughter.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

James Edward Carter

Birth Place

Harrogate, Yorkshire, England, UK

Birth Date

8/19/1948
Known For
Movie Poster

Black Beauty

John Manly

Movie Poster

Balto

(voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Little Vampire

Rookery

Movie Poster

Modigliani

Achilles Hébuterne

Movie Poster

The Little Vampire

Rookery (voice)

Movie Poster

Un mes en el campo

Ellerbeck

Movie Poster

Casablanca Driver

Joe Mateo, l'agent

Movie Poster

Heartlands

Geoff

Movie Poster

16 Years of Alcohol

Dirctor

Movie Poster

Merry War

Erskine

Starring In
Movie Poster

Wonka

Abacus Crunch

Movie Poster

Downton Abbey: A New Era

Mr Carson

Movie Poster

The Good Liar

Vincent

Movie Poster

Downton Abbey

Mr. Carson

Movie Poster

An Accidental Studio

(archive footage)

Movie Poster

Swimming with Men

Ted

Movie Poster

King Lear

Earl of Kent

Movie Poster

The Little Vampire

Rookery (voice)

Movie Poster

My Week with Marilyn

Barry

Movie Poster

Alice in Wonderland

Executioner (voice)

Movie Poster

Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1980

Harold Angus

Movie Poster

Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1983

Harold Angus

Movie Poster

Creation

Parslow

Movie Poster

The Oxford Murders

Inspector Petersen

Movie Poster

Cassandra's Dream

Garage Boss

Movie Poster

The Golden Compass

Lord John Faa

Movie Poster

The Wind in the Willows

Engine Driver

Movie Poster

The Thief Lord

Victor

Movie Poster

House of 9

The Watcher (Stimme)

Movie Poster

Modigliani

Achilles Hébuterne

Movie Poster

Casablanca Driver

Joe Mateo, l'agent

Movie Poster

Ella Enchanted

Nish the Ogre

Movie Poster

Out of Season

Michael Philipps

Movie Poster

Pompeii - The Last Day

Polybius

Movie Poster

Bright Young Things

Chief Customs Officer

Movie Poster

Horatio Hornblower: Duty

Etheridge

Movie Poster

16 Years of Alcohol

Dirctor

Movie Poster

Helen of Troy

Pirithous

Movie Poster

Dinotopia

Mayor Waldo Seville

Movie Poster

Heartlands

Geoff

Movie Poster

Jim Henson's Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story

Odin, Member of Great Council of Mac Slec

Movie Poster

102 Dalmatians

Detective Armstrong

Movie Poster

The Little Vampire

Rookery

Movie Poster

Arabian Nights

Ja'Far

Movie Poster

Tube Tales

Ticket Inspector (segment "Steal Away")

Movie Poster

Black Beauty

John Manly

Movie Poster

Vigo

Bonaventure (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Shakespeare in Love

Ralph Bashford

Movie Poster

Legionnaire

Lucien Galgani

Movie Poster

Merry War

Erskine

Movie Poster

Bright Hair

Norman Devenish

Movie Poster

Brassed Off!

Harry

Movie Poster

Balto

(voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Richard III

Lord William Hastings

Movie Poster

The Grotesque

George Lecky

Movie Poster

The Madness of King George

Fox

Movie Poster

Mary Shelley's Frankenstein

Executioner (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Black Beauty

John Manly

Movie Poster

The Advocate

Mathieu

Movie Poster

Stalin

Sergo

Movie Poster

Blame It On The Bellboy

Rossi

Movie Poster

Lawrence After Arabia

Meinertzhagen

Movie Poster

The Witches

Head Chef

Movie Poster

Erik The Viking

Jennifer the Viking (Another Rapist)

Movie Poster

The Rainbow

Mr. Harby

Movie Poster

Der 10. Mann

Pierre

Movie Poster

Lost Empires (3 DVD Set)

Inspector Crabbe (2 episodes, 1986)

Movie Poster

Un mes en el campo

Ellerbeck

Movie Poster

Haunted Honeymoon

Montego

Movie Poster

The American Way

Castro

Movie Poster

Rustlers' Rhapsody

Blackie

Movie Poster

A Private Function

Inspector Noble

Movie Poster

The Company of Wolves

Second Husband (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Top Secret!

Déjà Vu

Movie Poster

Flash Gordon

Azurian Man

Movie Poster

Minder - Series 7 - Complete

Tomkins (2 episodes, 1993-1994)

Movie Poster

Red Runs the River

Yankee Corporal (uncredited)

MobileIcon
app store google play