James Frain

Biography

Date of Birth 14 March 1968, Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, UK Height 6' (1.83 m) Mini Biography James was born in Leeds, West Yorkshire, and raised in Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, with his eight brothers and sisters in the shadow of London's Stansted airport. His father was a stockbroker and his mother was a teacher. He was educated at Newport Free Grammar School. He earned his degree in Drama and Film at the University of East Anglia, and went on to study acting at London's prestigious Central School of Speech and Drama. He worked a variety of jobs in social work, factories, and the service industry, before traveling throughout India. While studying in London, Frain was spotted by Sir Richard Attenborough, who immediately cast him in his first feature, Tierras de penumbra (1993), opposite Sir Anthony Hopkins and Debra Winger. With theater credits for The Royal Shakespeare Company and Royal Court, as well as, in the West End in a range of classical and modern plays, Frain's reputation quickly spread to television and film, where he won leading roles in the Oscar nominated features, Elizabeth (1998) with Cate Blanchett, and Hilary y Jackie (1998) with Rachel Griffiths. James reunited on screen with Sir Anthony Hopkins in Fox Searchlight's film, Titus (1999). In 2007, he appeared with Ian McShane on Broadway in "The Homecoming" - for which the cast won The Drama Critics Circle Award for Best Ensemble. In the U.S., Frain played leading roles in La venganza del conde de Montecristo (2002) with Jim Caviezel and Guy Pearce, La fuerza del amor (2000) opposite Natalie Portman, Operación Reno (2000) with Ben Affleck and Charlize Theron, and Inmersión letal (2005) with Paul Walker. Since moving to the States, Frain has continued to work on both sides of the Atlantic, maintaining his profile in the European independent film scene while working on popular American television series, such as "Californication" (2007), "FlashForward" (2009), "24" (2001), "Anatomía de Grey" (2005), "Al descubierto" (2008), "The Closer" (2005), "Ley y orden: Acción criminal" (2001) and "C.S.I." (2000), among others. James is probably best-known for his performance as "Thomas Cromwell" over three seasons of Showtime's critically-acclaimed series, "Los Tudor" (2007). He appeared opposite Kate Beckinsale, Drew Barrymore, Sam Rockwell and Robert De Niro in Todos están bien (2009). He had a major arc on HBO's hit series, "True Blood" (2008), playing "Franklin Mott"; "a tall, dark, and sexy vampire". He was last seen in Disney's TRON: Legacy (2010), opposite Jeff Bridges, released in December 2010.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

James Dominic Frain

Birth Place

Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, UK

Birth Date

3/14/1968
Known For
Movie Poster

Reindeer Games

Nick Cassidy

Movie Poster

The Count of Monte Cristo

J.F. Villefort

Movie Poster

Transit

Marek

Movie Poster

Intruders

Richard Shepherd (8 episodes, 2014)

Movie Poster

Arabian Nights

Schazzenan

Movie Poster

Dark Relic

Sir Gregory

Movie Poster

Hilary And Jackie

Daniel Barenboin

Movie Poster

Event 15

Andrews

Movie Poster

The Front Line

Eddie Gilroy

Movie Poster

Born of War

Simon

Starring In
Movie Poster

Escape Room 2

Henry / Puzzlemaker

Movie Poster

Against the Clock

Dr. A

Movie Poster

The Architect

Miles Moss

Movie Poster

Intruders

Richard Shepherd (8 episodes, 2014)

Movie Poster

Born of War

Simon

Movie Poster

The Deadly Game

Attorney General

Movie Poster

The Lone Ranger

Barret

Movie Poster

Event 15

Andrews

Movie Poster

Transit

Marek

Movie Poster

Water for Elephants

Rosie's Caretaker

Movie Poster

TRON: Legacy

Jarvis

Movie Poster

Dark Relic

Sir Gregory

Movie Poster

Everybody's Fine

Tom

Movie Poster

24: Redemption

Paul Raines (10 episodes, 2005)

Movie Poster

Quid Pro Quo

Father Dave

Movie Poster

The Front Line

Eddie Gilroy

Movie Poster

24 - Season 6

Paul Raines (10 episodes, 2005)

Movie Poster

24 Hours Season 1-5 Boxset

Paul Raines (10 episodes, 2005)

Movie Poster

Into the Blue

Reyes

Movie Poster

Spartacus

David unknown episodes

Movie Poster

Leonardo & The Divine Michelangelo

Cesare Borgia

Movie Poster

The Count of Monte Cristo

J.F. Villefort

Movie Poster

Path to War

Richard Goodwin

Movie Poster

Where the Heart Is

Forney Hull

Movie Poster

Reindeer Games

Nick Cassidy

Movie Poster

The Miracle Maker

Thomas (voice)

Movie Poster

Arabian Nights

Schazzenan

Movie Poster

Titus

Bassianus

Movie Poster

Sunshine

Gustave Sonnenschein

Movie Poster

Hilary And Jackie

Daniel Barenboin

Movie Poster

Vigo

Jean Vigo

Movie Poster

Elizabeth

Alvaro de la Quadra

Movie Poster

What Rats Won't Do

Jack

Movie Poster

Robinson Crusoe

Robert / Defoe's Publisher

Movie Poster

The Mill On The Floss

Philip Wakem

Movie Poster

Loch Ness

Adrian Foote

Movie Poster

Rasputin

Prince Felix Yusupov

Movie Poster

An Awfully Big Adventure

John Harbour

Movie Poster

Väkivallan Kuilu

Kenny

Movie Poster

Prime Suspect 3

Jason Baldwin

Movie Poster

Shadowlands

Peter Whistler

Movie Poster

Luis Bunuel's Robinson Crusoe

Robert / Defoe's Publisher

MobileIcon
app store google play