Matt Lucas

Biography

Matthew Richard "Matt" Lucas (born 5 March 1974) is an English comedian, screenwriter and actor. He is perhaps best known for his acclaimed work with David Walliams in the television show Little Britain and spoof interview series Rock Profile, as well as for his portrayal of the surreal scorekeeping baby George Dawes in the Reeves and Mortimer comedy panel game Shooting Stars. Lucas played Chancellor Donold David Dongalor, on the BBC/Comedy Central series Kröd Mändoon and the Flaming Sword of Fire. In May 2007 he placed eighth in the list of the UK's 100 most influential gays and lesbians, in fields as diverse as entertainment, business, politics, and science, by British newspapers The Independent and The Daily Mail.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Matthew Richard Lucas

Birth Place

Paddington, London, England, UK

Birth Date

3/24/1974
Known For
Movie Poster

Paddington

Joe

Movie Poster

Small Apartments

Franklin Franklin

Movie Poster

Missing Link

Mr. Collick (voice)

Movie Poster

Cold & Dark

Dr. Elgin

Movie Poster

The Wind in the Willows

Toad

Movie Poster

Little Britain - Abroad

Various Roles / ... (23 episodes, 2003-2006)

Movie Poster

Les Miserables in Concert

Thénardier

Movie Poster

Rock Profile

Gary Barlow / ... (14 episodes, 1999-2000)

Movie Poster

Little Britain: Live

Various Characters

Movie Poster

Catterick - Series 1

Roy Oates / ... (6 episodes, 2004)

Starring In
Movie Poster

Wonka

Prodnose

Movie Poster

Les Miserables in Concert

Thénardier

Movie Poster

Missing Link

(voice)

Movie Poster

Missing Link

Mr. Collick (voice)

Movie Poster

Queen's Corgi, The

Charlie (voice)

Movie Poster

Polar

Blut

Movie Poster

Sherlock Gnomes

Benny (voice)

Movie Poster

A Futile and Stupid Gesture

Tony Hendra

Movie Poster

50 Years Legal

Himself

Movie Poster

Derren Brown: Pushed to the Edge

Himself

Movie Poster

Alice Through the Looking Glass

Tweedledee / Tweedledum

Movie Poster

Paddington

Joe

Movie Poster

The Look of Love

Divine

Movie Poster

The Harry Hill Movie

Otto

Movie Poster

In Secret

Olivier

Movie Poster

Small Apartments

Franklin Franklin

Movie Poster

Gnomeo & Juliet

Benny (voice)

Movie Poster

Bridesmaids

Gil

Movie Poster

The Infidel

Rabbi

Movie Poster

Les Miserables in Concert: 25th Anniversary

Monsieur Thénardier

Movie Poster

Alice in Wonderland

Tweedledee / Tweedledum

Movie Poster

Astro Boy

Sparx (voice)

Movie Poster

Elton 60: Live at Madison Square Garden

Himself

Movie Poster

The Wind in the Willows

Toad

Movie Poster

Little Britain: Live

Various Characters

Movie Poster

Pet Shop Boys: Life in Pop

Himself

Movie Poster

Rock Profile

Gary Barlow / ... (14 episodes, 1999-2000)

Movie Poster

Cold & Dark

Dr. Elgin

Movie Poster

Shaun of the Dead

Cousin Tom

Movie Poster

Little Britain - Abroad

Various Roles / ... (23 episodes, 2003-2006)

Movie Poster

Catterick - Series 1

Roy Oates / ... (6 episodes, 2004)

Movie Poster

Look Around You : Series 2

Dr. Philip Lavender (2 episodes, 2005)

Movie Poster

Plunkett & Macleane

Sir Oswald

MobileIcon
app store google play