Jon Turteltaub

Biography

Jonathan Charles "Jon" Turteltaub (born 8 August 1963) is an American film director and producer. He is a graduate of Wesleyan University and the USC School of Cinematic Arts. He is the son of television comedy writer Saul Turteltaub. He has directed several successful mainstream films for the Walt Disney Studios, including; 3 Ninjas (1992), Cool Runnings (1993), While You Were Sleeping (1995), Phenomenon (1996), Instinct (1999), Disney's The Kid (2000), 2004's National Treasure, as well as its 2007 sequel National Treasure: Book of Secrets, and The Sorcerer's Apprentice. Turteltaub produced the CBS television series, Jericho, and also directed the first three episodes, "Pilot", "Fallout", and "Four Horsemen". Filmography Think Big (1990) (director and writer) Driving Me Crazy (1991) (director and writer) 3 Ninjas (1992) (director) Cool Runnings (1993) (director) While You Were Sleeping (1995) (director) Phenomenon (1996) (director) From the Earth to the Moon (1998) (directed episode 7, "That's All There Is") Instinct (1999) (director) Disney's The Kid (2000) (director and producer) National Treasure (2004) (director and producer) Jericho (directed first three episodes of the series (2006), "Pilot", "Fallout" and "Four Horsemen", also executive producer (2006–2008)) National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007) (director and producer) Harper's Island (TV series) (2009) (directed pilot episode, also executive producer) The Sorcerer's Apprentice (2010) (director) Common Law (2012–present) (directed pilot episode, also executive producer)

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Jonathan Charles Turteltaub

Birth Place

New York City

Birth Date

8/8/1963
MobileIcon
app store google play