Jonathan Groff

Biography

Groff became famous for originating the role of Melchior Gabor in the Broadway production of Spring Awakening. He played the role from the musical's Broadway debut on December 10, 2006 through May 18, 2008. He also played the same role in the original Off Broadway production earlier during the summer of 2006. Other Broadway credits include the 2005 musical, In My Life. Jonathan also was in the National Tour of The Sound of Music as Rolf, and appeared in Fame at the North Shore Music Theater in Beverly, Massachusetts. In April 2007, he was nominated for a Drama Desk Award for his role in Spring Awakening. In May 2007, he was nominated for the Tony Award as Best Leading Actor in a Musical for his performance, with the award eventually going to David Hyde Pierce for his performance in Curtains. He played the recurring role of Henry Mackler on the ABC soap opera One Life to Live. His storyline about a school shooting on the long-running soap opera was nixed due to the Virginia Tech shooting in April 2007, and he is no longer on the show. Henry was killed off the soap on May 8, 2007 after having a drug-induced heart attack while driving a car and subsequently crashing. Before performing on the Broadway stage, Jonathan was a performer at The Ephrata Performing Arts Center in Ephrata, Pennsylvania. There he portrayed such characters as Edgar in Bat Boy: The Musical and Ugly in Honk!. After the success of Spring Awakening, Jonathan made a visit to The Ephrata Performing Arts Center to reunite with some of his old cast members during a special event entitled "An Evening With Jonathan Groff". Jonathan also performed in numerous productions at The Fulton Opera House in Lancaster, PA where he accumulated a substantial amount of acting experience. Some earlier jobs of his included being a waiter at The Chelsea Grill in Hell's Kitchen, a ride operator at Dutch Wonderland, and a counselor at a theater camp in York, Pennsylvania where he taught acting to 11 and 12 year olds. Jonathan left Spring Awakening on May 18, 2008. Part of his decision to leave was due to his starring role as Claude in the Shakespeare in the Park production of Hair, which ran July 22 through August 31. Jonathan's last performance with the production was August 16, and he decided not to join the Broadway revival of Hair, starring much of the Public Theater cast from its run at the Delacorte Theater in Central Park. Jonathan has recently played Woodstock organizer Michael Lang in acclaimed director Ang Lee's film, Taking Woodstock. Filming began in late August 2008, and the film was released on August 28, 2009. Jonathan was recently in the Off-Broadway production of Prayer for My Enemy a new play by Craig Lucas (Prelude to a Kiss, Light in the Piazza) about the consequences the Iraq war has had on an American family. The show co-stars Tony winners Victoria Clark and Michelle Pawk. It played in the fall of 2008 at the acclaimed Off-Broadway theater Playwrights Horizons. In August 2009, Groff performed The Bacchae as Dionysus as a part of the Public Theater's Shakespeare in the Park. He was guest starring on Glee as Jesse St. James, the male lead of rival glee club, Vocal Adrenaline for eight of the back nine episodes. He also serves as a love interest for his former Spring Awakening co-star Lea Michele's character, Rachel Berry. He is also set to return to Glee at the end of season 2, sometime after January 2011. He is to appear in the back 9 episodes of the season In August 2010 he made his West End debut opposite Simon Russell Beale in Deathtrap,] at the Noel Coward Theatre in a production directed by Matthew Warchus. He also has two movies to be released later in 2010: Robert Redford's The Conspirator and Jeff Lipsky's Twelve Thirty.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Jonathan Drew Groff

Birth Place

Lancaster, Pennsylvanie, États-Unis

Birth Date

3/26/1985
Known For
Movie Poster

The Matrix Resurrections

Smith

Movie Poster

Knock at the Cabin

Eric

Movie Poster

Frozen Fever

Kristoff (voice)

Movie Poster

Olaf's Frozen Adventure

Kristoff (voice)

Movie Poster

C.O.G.

David

Movie Poster

Walt Disney Animation Studios Short Films Collection

Kristoff

Movie Poster

Hamilton

King George III

Movie Poster

Looking: The Movie

Patrick Murray

Movie Poster

Spring Awakening: Those You've Known

Self

Movie Poster

The Story of Frozen: Making a Disney Animated Classic

Self

Starring In
Movie Poster

Knock at the Cabin

Eric

Movie Poster

Once Upon a Studio

Kristoff (voice)

Movie Poster

Spring Awakening: Those You've Known

Self

Movie Poster

The Matrix Resurrections

Smith

Movie Poster

Broadway: The Golden Age

Self

Movie Poster

Hamilton

King George III

Movie Poster

Frozen II

Kristoff (voice)

Movie Poster

Olaf's Frozen Adventure

Kristoff (voice)

Movie Poster

The Untold Tales of Armistead Maupin

Self - Actor

Movie Poster

Looking: The Movie

Patrick Murray

Movie Poster

Walt Disney Animation Studios Short Films Collection

Kristoff

Movie Poster

Frozen Fever

Kristoff (voice)

Movie Poster

American Sniper

Young VetMads

Movie Poster

The Story of Frozen: Making a Disney Animated Classic

Self

Movie Poster

The Normal Heart

Craig

Movie Poster

Frozen

Kristoff (voice)

Movie Poster

C.O.G.

David

Movie Poster

The Conspirator

Louis Weichmann

Movie Poster

Kung Fu Panda Holiday

Master Rhino (voice)

Movie Poster

Taking Woodstock

Michael Lang

MobileIcon
app store google play