Andrew Woodall

Biography

Andrew Woodall (born June 1, 1963) is an English actor of the stage and screen. Among his theatre credits are The Voysey Inheritance, The Life of Galileo, King Lear and As You Like It. He has also appeared in British television shows such as Prime Suspect, Kavanagh QC and Dalziel and Pascoe, and in films like Regeneration and The Count of Monte Cristo. He has played numerous villains in his career, including the pedophile in The Sugar Syndrome. More recently he played the role of Jack Manningham in the Patrick Hamilton play Gaslight staged at the Old Vic in London in the summer of 2007. Filmography as Actor: 2013 Belle (filming) Lord Mayor 2012 Silk (TV series) – Episode #2.2 (2012) … Major Scotter 2011 Johnny English Reborn Foreign Secretary 2011 New Tricks (TV series) – The Gentleman Vanishes (2011) … Brian Rutland 2011 The Suspicions of Mr Whicher (TV movie) Magistrate 2011 Above Suspicion: Deadly Intent (TV series) – Episode #1.2 (2011) … David Rushton – Episode #1.1 (2011) … David Rushton 2009 Personal Affairs (TV series) – Fool on the Hill (2009) … Eddie 2008 Place of Execution (TV series) – Episode #1.3 (2008) … Jonathan Pritchard 2001-2007 Heartbeat (TV series) – Another Little Piece of My Heart (2007) … Simon Langley-Smythe – Unchained Melody (2001) … Lord Hal Tadcaster 2004 Lawless (TV movie) Wilby (as Andrew Woodhall) 2003 Hear the Silence (TV movie) Martin Shields 2003 Charles II: The Power & the Passion (TV mini-series) – Episode #1.4 (2003) … Essex 2003 Starhunter (TV series) – Stitch in Time (2003) … Captain Robert Parker 2003 The Eustace Bros. (TV series) – Episode #1.4 (2003) … Mike 2003 Ultimate Force (TV series) – Mad Dogs (2003) … Ministry Of Defence Lawyer 2003 In Deep (TV series) – Men and Boys: Part 1 (2003) … Fraser 2002 Dalziel and Pascoe (TV series) – Dialogues of the Dead: Part 2 (2002) … Ambrose Bird – Dialogues of the Dead: Part 1 (2002) … Ambrose Bird 2002 Doctor Sleep Lebourg's Son 2002 The Estate Agents (TV series) – Gangsters (2002) … Alone Manager 2002 The Count of Monte Cristo Gendarmes Captain 2001 Murder Rooms: Mysteries of the Real Sherlock Holmes (TV series) – The Patient's Eyes (2001) … Greenwell 2001 Table 12 (TV series) – Settling Up (2001) … Man #2 2000 Hearts and Bones (TV series) Stuart Gee - 5 episodes 2000 Harbour Lights (TV series) – No More Heroes (2000) … Chas Green 2000 Nature Boy (TV mini-series) – Episode #1.2 (2000) … Tom 2000 Gimme Gimme Gimme (TV series) – Sofa Man (2000) … Rick Cheesecloth 1999 Maisie Raine (TV series) – ID (1999) … DS Dermot Walsh 1997 The Man Who Knew Too Little Det. Sgt. Malloy 1997 Regeneration Willard 1997 Kavanagh QC (TV series) – Mute of Malice (1997) … Edgar Beddoes 1996 Sharman (TV series) – Episode #1.2 (1996) … Seeley 1995 Degrees of Error (TV series) Michael - 4 episodes 1995 Highlander (TV series) – Mortal Sins (1995) … Ernst Daimler 1995 Casualty (TV series) – Trials and Tribulations (1995) … Tom Hodges 1994 Seaforth (TV series) Major Tony Gray / Lt. Tony Gray - 7 episodes 1994 Headhunters (TV series) Rupert Fuller 1994 How High the Moon (TV mini-series) 1993 Prime Suspect 3 (TV movie) DI Brian Dalton 1990 The Piglet Files (TV series) – A Question of Intelligence (1990) … Russian Agent 1990 The Upper Hand (TV series) – Just Like Charlie (1990) … War Film Actor 1990 Wish Me Luck (TV series) Konig - 4 episodes 1989 Hannay (TV series) – The Confidence Man (1989) … Dr. Angus Birbeck

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Andrew Hugh Woodall

Birth Place

Hertfordshire, England, UK

Birth Date

6/1/1963
Known For
Movie Poster

Johnny English Reborn

Foreign Secretary

Movie Poster

An Adventure In Space and Time

Rex Tucker

Movie Poster

Behind the Lines

Willard

Movie Poster

Prime Suspect 3

DI Brian Dalton

Movie Poster

Squadron 303

Jones

Movie Poster

Doctor Sleep

Lebourg's Son

Movie Poster

Belle

Lord Mayor

Movie Poster

The Man Who Knew Too Little

Det. Sgt. Malloy

Movie Poster

The Count of Monte Cristo

Gendarmes Captain

Movie Poster

Solo: A Star Wars Story

Imperial Recruitment Officer

Starring In
Movie Poster

Squadron 303

Jones

Movie Poster

Solo: A Star Wars Story

Imperial Recruitment Officer

Movie Poster

Belle

Lord Mayor

Movie Poster

An Adventure In Space and Time

Rex Tucker

Movie Poster

Johnny English Reborn

Foreign Secretary

Movie Poster

Doctor Sleep

Lebourg's Son

Movie Poster

The Count of Monte Cristo

Gendarmes Captain

Movie Poster

Behind the Lines

Willard

Movie Poster

The Man Who Knew Too Little

Det. Sgt. Malloy

Movie Poster

Prime Suspect 3

DI Brian Dalton

MobileIcon
app store google play