William Russell

Biography

William Russell (born Russell Enoch on November 19, 1924 in Sunderland, England) is a British actor, mainly known for his television work. His son, Alfred Enoch, plays Dean Thomas in the Harry Potter films. Russell appeared in British films from 1950 onwards, appearing in well-known productions such as The Man Who Never Was (1956) and The Great Escape (1963). He also later had a minor role in Superman: The Movie (1978). His big break was the title role in The Adventures of Sir Lancelot on ITV in 1956, which for sale to the NBC network in the USA became the first British television series to be shot in colour. Following this, he won a role in Doctor Who as one of the Doctor's companions, science teacher Ian Chesterton, appearing in the bulk of the first two seasons of the programme. He has subsequently played a number of roles in theatre and on television, perhaps the highest-profile being Disraeli, Testament of Youth and the part of Ted Sullivan, the short-lived second husband of Rita Sullivan in Coronation Street. (Ted already had a terminal illness when he married Rita in 1992, and died peacefully while watching a cricket match). He also had a small part in an episode of the first series of Blackadder (1983), as a late replacement for Wilfrid Brambell, who had become impatient with delays to his scene and left the set before shooting it. In the 1980s, the actor began using his birth name, Russell Enoch, professionally. However, he continues to be credited as William Russell in Doctor Who-related projects, as well as occasionally in other roles. For example, he used the name "William Russell" when appearing as the character of Lanscombe in an episode of the 2005 series of Agatha Christie's Poirot ("After the Funeral"). In 1999 he returned to the role of Ian Chesterton for the video release of the Doctor Who serial The Crusade, from which two episodes are currently missing. Russell provided linking narration to cover the gaps, in character as an aged Ian reminiscing about the events of the story. Since 2002 he has also provided audio commentaries for various Doctor Who DVD releases, read audio book versions of three early Doctor Who novelisations featuring Ian and provided linking narration for CD releases of the fan-recorded off-air soundtracks of serials in which he appeared from which some or all of the episodes are also missing. He was married to Balbina Gutierrez, a Brazilian physicist in 1953. They have three children (Robert, Laetitia and Vanessa) and have since divorced. He married Etheline Lewis in 1984, they have one child, Alfred. Alfred is an actor, best known for playing Dean Thomas in the Harry Potter film series and Wes Gibbins in the television series How to Get Away with Murder. [edit] External links

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

William Russell Enoch

Birth Place

Sunderland, England, UK

Birth Date

11/19/1924
Known For
Movie Poster

The Daleks in Colour

Ian Chesterton (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Six Feet Four

Buck Thornton

Movie Poster

The Share Out

Mike Stafford

Movie Poster

Return to Sender

Mike Cochrane

Movie Poster

One Good Turn

Alec

Movie Poster

Curse of the Stone Hand

(archive footage)

Movie Poster

David Copperfield

Ham Peggotty (in part two)

Movie Poster

The Saint's Girl Friday

Keith Merton (as Russell Enoch)

Movie Poster

Always a Bride

Dutton's Chauffeur (uncredited)

Movie Poster

My Way Home

Voice of Sergeant

Starring In
Movie Poster

The Daleks in Colour

Ian Chesterton (archive footage)

Movie Poster

An Adventure In Space and Time

Harry - Security Guard

Movie Poster

The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep

William

Movie Poster

The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep

William

Movie Poster

Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut

8th Elder (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Deadly Manor

Alfred

Movie Poster

Death Watch

Dr.Mason (as William Russel)

Movie Poster

Superman

8th Elder

Movie Poster

Terror

Lord Garrick

Movie Poster

My Way Home

Voice of Sergeant

Movie Poster

Curse of the Stone Hand

(archive footage)

Movie Poster

The Great Escape

Sorren

Movie Poster

Return to Sender

Mike Cochrane

Movie Poster

The Share Out

Mike Stafford

Movie Poster

The Man Who Never Was

Joe

Movie Poster

Above Us the Waves

Ramsey

Movie Poster

The Saint's Girl Friday

Keith Merton (as Russell Enoch)

Movie Poster

They Who Dare

Lieut. Poole (as Russell Enoch)

Movie Poster

One Good Turn

Alec

Movie Poster

Malta Story

Officer in Prison (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Always a Bride

Dutton's Chauffeur (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Appointment in London

RAF Officer (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Glory at Sea

Crewman (as Russell Enoch)

Movie Poster

Six Feet Four

Buck Thornton

Movie Poster

David Copperfield

Ham Peggotty (in part two)

MobileIcon
app store google play