Frances Bay

Biography

Date of Birth 23 January 1919, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Date of Death: September 15, 2011 Cute, tiny and prolific little old lady character actress Frances Bay has been working constantly in both films and TV shows alike since making her debut at age 60 with a small part in the comedy "Foul Play" in the late 70s. She frequently portrays eccentric elderly women and good-hearted grandmothers in all kinds of pictures and television programs. Frances has acted several times for David Lynch: she's Kyle MacLachlan's sweet doddery aunt in "Blue Velvet," a gruff, profane whorehouse madam in "Wild at Heart," and the spooky Mrs. Tremond in the cult TV series "Twin Peaks" and its spin-off feature "Fire Walk With Me." Frances popped up in two movies for director Stuart Gordon: she's a kindly witch in "The Pit and the Pendulum" and a fortune teller in "Edmond." Other notable film roles include a snippy librarian in "The Attic," a mysterious blind nun in the offbeat "Nomads," another librarian in "In the Mouth of Madness," and Adam Sandler's loving grandmother in the hit comedy "Happy Gilmore." Frances has the unique distinction of guesting on the final episodes of the TV shows "Happy Days," "Who's the Boss?," and "Seinfeld." Among the many TV series Bay has had guest spots on are "Charmed," "ER," "Matlock,""The X-Files," "Murder, She Wrote," "The Commish," "L.A. Law," "Hill Street Blues," "Touched By An Angel," "The Golden Girls," and "Amazing Stories." She won a Gemini Award for her performance in the Disney TV program "Road to Avonlea." More recently Frances was in the music video for Jimmy Fallon's "Idiot Boyfriend." In addition to her substantial movie and TV credits, Bay has also acted in both Off-Broadway stage productions and regional theater; these plays include "Finnegan's Wake," "Grease," "Genuis," "The Caucasion Chalk Circle," "Number Our Days," "Uncommon Women," "Sarcophagus," and "The Pleasure of His Company." Frances has won two DramaLogue Awards and was nominated for a Los Angeles Dramatic Critics' Award. In 2002 Bay was the unfortunate victim of an automobile accident which resulted in having part of her right leg amputated. Her husband Charles sadly died in 2002 as well. In real life Frances Bay is a very practical and unassuming woman with an avid love for jazz music.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Frances Evelyn Goffman

Birth Place

Mannville, Alberta, Canadá

Birth Date

1/23/1919

Death Date

9/15/2011
Known For
Movie Poster

Happy Gilmore

Grandma

Movie Poster

Finder's Fee

Mrs. Darmsetter

Movie Poster

The Attic

Librarian

Movie Poster

Ring Around The Rosie

Nanna

Movie Poster

The Paper Boy

Mrs. Rosemont

Movie Poster

Ein lasterhaftes Pärchen

Midge

Movie Poster

The Movie Hero

Wise Old Woman

Movie Poster

In the Land of Milk and Money

Grandma Shallot

Movie Poster

Sparkler

Raspy

Movie Poster

Movers & Shakers

Betty Gritz

Starring In
Movie Poster

Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces

Mrs. Tremond (Chalfont)

Movie Poster

Bare Knuckles

Rosie Mcintyre

Movie Poster

Repo Chick

Grandma De La Chasse

Movie Poster

Ring Around The Rosie

Nanna

Movie Poster

Edmond

Fortune Teller

Movie Poster

Annie's Point

Older Woman

Movie Poster

In the Land of Milk and Money

Grandma Shallot

Movie Poster

The Movie Hero

Wise Old Woman

Movie Poster

Kiss the Bride

Grandma Julia Sposato

Movie Poster

The Wedding Planner

Dottie

Movie Poster

Finder's Fee

Mrs. Darmsetter

Movie Poster

Ein lasterhaftes Pärchen

Midge

Movie Poster

The Operator

Mrs. Sloan

Movie Poster

Inspector Gadget

Thelma

Movie Poster

The Simple Life of Noah Dearborn

Mrs. Lewis

Movie Poster

Stranger Than Fiction

Mrs. Steiner

Movie Poster

Goodbye Lover

Old Woman

Movie Poster

Krippendorf's Tribe

Edith Proxmire

Movie Poster

Changing Habits

Midge

Movie Poster

Sparkler

Raspy

Movie Poster

Happy Gilmore

Grandma

Movie Poster

In the Mouth of Madness

Mrs. Pickman

Movie Poster

The Paper Boy

Mrs. Rosemont

Movie Poster

The Neighbor

Aunt Sylvia

Movie Poster

Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me

Mrs. Tremond (Chalfont)

Movie Poster

Single White Female

Elderly Neighbor

Movie Poster

By Way of the Stars

Annie Pyle

Movie Poster

Critters 3: You Are What They Eat

Mrs. Menges

Movie Poster

The Pit and the Pendulum

Esmeralda

Movie Poster

Wild at Heart

Madam

Movie Poster

The Grifters

Arizona Motel Clerk

Movie Poster

Arachnophobia

Evelyn Metcalf

Movie Poster

The Karate Kid Part III

Mrs. Milo

Movie Poster

Twins

Mother Superior

Movie Poster

Big Top Pee-wee

Mrs. Haynes

Movie Poster

Blue Velvet

Aunt Barbara

Movie Poster

Nomads

Bertril

Movie Poster

Movers & Shakers

Betty Gritz

Movie Poster

The Karate Kid

Lady with Dog

Movie Poster

Second Sight: A Love Story

Old Woman

Movie Poster

Private School

Birdie Fallmouth

Movie Poster

Double Exposure

Old Woman

Movie Poster

Buddy Buddy

Female Patient

Movie Poster

Callie & Son

Mabel Simpson

Movie Poster

Honky Tonk Freeway

Mrs. Lewenowski

Movie Poster

The Attic

Librarian

Movie Poster

Chilly Scenes of Winter

Mrs. Delillo

Movie Poster

Foul Play

Mrs. Russel

MobileIcon
app store google play