Guy Hamilton

Biography

Guy Hamilton (born 16 September 1922[1]) is an English film director. Hamilton was born in Paris, France where his English parents were living. Remaining in France during the Nazi occupation, he was active in the French Resistance. After the end of the war, he worked as an assistant to Carol Reed on films including The Fallen Idol (1948) and The Third Man (1949), before turning to directing with his first film The Ringer in 1952. He made 22 films from the 1950s to the 1980s, including four installments of the James Bond series, based on the novels by Ian Fleming. He was married at one time to actress Naomi Chance. Hamilton was originally chosen to direct Superman: The Movie in 1978, but due to his status as a tax exile he was only allowed to be in England for thirty days, where production had moved at the last minute to Pinewood Studios. The job of director was then passed to Richard Donner, but Hamilton insisted he be paid in full. In the late 1980s Guy Hamilton was also approached to direct Batman.[2]

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Mervyn Ian Guy Hamilton

Birth Place

Paris

Birth Date

9/16/1922

Death Date

4/20/2016
Known For
Movie Poster

Sulle tracce del Terzo Uomo

Himself

Movie Poster

Embracing Chaos: Making the African Queen

Self

Movie Poster

Best Ever Bond

Himself

Movie Poster

Dragnet

Walker Scott

Starring In
Movie Poster

Embracing Chaos: Making the African Queen

Self

Movie Poster

Sulle tracce del Terzo Uomo

Himself

Movie Poster

Best Ever Bond

Himself

Movie Poster

Dragnet

Walker Scott

MobileIcon
app store google play